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B1C49






B1C49-1st ROW PASSENGER RETRACTOR TENSIONER CIRCUIT OPEN

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the load tool in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the ORC connector adapter tool provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.

- When Monitored:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on. The module then monitors the data return wire to determine the state of the circuit.

- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC detects an open on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from an open condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

NOTE: The airbag warning lamp in the Cab Compartment Node/CCN (Instrument Cluster) sets.

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs.

Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

ORC - STORED DTC

- Go To 5

2. CHECK FOR PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER CIRCUIT OPEN





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner harness connector.

WARNING: Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the (8443A) and the (8443-8) to the Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner harness connector.If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.

WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1C49-1st ROW PASSENGER RETRACTOR TENSIONER CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner. Seat Belt Retractor - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

3. CHECK (R506) PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the (8443A) and the (8443-8) from the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the (8443-24) to the ORC connectors.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R506) Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit between the appropriate terminals of the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner connector and the appropriate terminals of the (8443-24).

Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (R506) Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit. Then Go To 4

4. CHECK (R504) PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (R504) Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 2 circuit between the appropriate terminal of the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner connector and the appropriate terminal of the (8443-24).

Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?

Yes

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (R504) Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 2 circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

5. STORED ORC DTC
1. With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag System Modules.
2. If any ACTIVE codes are present, they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
4. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.

NOTE: The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.

5. Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.

WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

6. With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
7. Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
8. If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
9. If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.

NOTE: In the previous steps, you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.

Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

Yes

- Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.