Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1EFB






B1EFB-3RD ROW HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

On certain vehicles, the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) controls the Third Row Headrest Release relay by providing a ground path for the coil side of the relay. An ignition run/start circuit provides the supply voltage to the coil.

- When Monitored:
With the Third-row Headrest Release relay active.

- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a high condition on the (P675) 3rd Row Headrest Release Relay Control circuit.





1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
3. Press and release the Headrest Release button on the Switch Bank.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display DTC: B1EFB-3RD ROW HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. CHECK THE THIRD ROW HEADREST RELEASE RELAY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Third Row Headrest Release Relay and substitute it with a known good relay.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
5. Press and release the Headrest Release button on the Switch Bank.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display DTC: B1EFB-3RD ROW HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Third Row Headrest Release Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE (P675) 3RD ROW HEADREST RELEASE RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Third Row Headrest Release Relay.
3. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (P675) 3rd Row Headrest Release Relay Control circuit at the TIPM C1 harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (P675) 3rd Row Headrest Release Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the TIPM. Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.