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No Response From PTS (Park Assist Module)






NO RESPONSE FROM PTS (PARK ASSIST MODULE)





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.






1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

1. Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

2. With the scan tool, read the module status.

NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?

Yes

- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

No

- Go To 2

2. CHECK THE (F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT




1. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C1 harness connector.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F921) Fused Run Relay Output circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the open or short in the (F921) Fused Run Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE (Z924) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z924) Ground circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open in the (Z924) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE (D265) AND (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN




1. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Park Assist Module C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Park Assist Module C1 harness connector.

Are the resistances below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Park Assist Module. Park Assist Module - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the open in the (D265) or (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.