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P0223






P0223-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of operation

The Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) system uses two Throttle Position Sensors (TPS) to monitor the throttle blade position. The TPS sensors 1 and 2 are located within the throttle body assembly. Each sensor has a 5 Volt reference circuit, a low reference circuit and a signal circuit. Processors are also used to monitor the ETC system data. The processors are located within the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Each signal circuit provides the processors with a signal voltage proportional to throttle blade movement. The processors share and monitor data to verify that the indicated TPS calculation is correct.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
Throttle Position Sensor No.2 Signal circuit voltage is greater than 4.9 Volts for 25 ms. One Trip Fault. ETC light will illuminate.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

NOTE: When this DTC is Active the engine speed, torque and vehicle speed are limited to a Limp in mode.

NOTE: If a 5 Volt supply DTC has also set, diagnose the 5 Volt DTC before continuing.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 7

2. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Throttle Body Assembly harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool monitor the TP Sensor No.2 voltage.

Is the voltage below 0.5 of a Volt?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Throttle Body - Removal. After installation is complete, using a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit and the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit and the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (K922) TP SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN





CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (8815A) to perform diagnosis.

1. Measure the resistance of the (K922) TP Sensor Return circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open in the (K922) TP Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST
1. Using the scan tool, perform the ETC Throttle Follower Test.
2. Monitor the TP Sensor No.2 voltage while slowly pressing the Throttle pedal down.

Is there a smooth voltage change from approximately 4.3 Volts and decrease to approximately 0.7 of a Volt?

Yes

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

No

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Throttle Body - Removal. After installation is complete, using a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.