P0315
P0315-NO CRANK SENSOR LEARNED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of operation
The Crankshaft Position System variation learn feature is used to calculate reference errors caused by slight tolerance variations in the crankshaft, tone wheel and the crankshaft position sensors. The calculated error allows the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to accurately compensate for reference variations. The Crankshaft Position System variation compensating values are learned and stored in the PCM memory during a decel fuel shutoff event. If the actual crankshaft variation is not within the Crankshaft Position System's compensating values stored in the PCM, DTC P0300 may set. If the CKP System variation values are not stored in the PCM memory, DTC P0315 sets.
- When Monitored:
Under closed throttle decel and A/C off. ECT above 75° C (167° F). Engine start time is greater than 50 seconds.
- Set Condition:
One of the CKP sensor target windows has more than 2% variance from the reference. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Copy DTC and Freeze Frame information.
3. Operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions. It may take up to three 60-40 MPH decels in order for this DTC to set.
Does the DTC reset while cranking or during the test drive?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Visually inspect the CKP wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Visually inspect the CKP wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
4. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Crank Position Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
5. Make sure the Crankshaft Position Sensor is properly installed and the mounting bolt(s) are torqued to the proper specification.
Were any of the above conditions present?
Yes
- Repair as necessary
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. TONE WHEEL/FLEX PLATE INSPECTION
1. Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor. Crankshaft Position Sensor - Removal.
2. Inspect the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate slots for damage, foreign material, or excessive movement.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate as necessary. Crankshaft - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
- Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor. Crankshaft Position Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.