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P0344






P0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT - 5.7L

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor circuits consist of a Powertrain Control Module (PCM) supplied 5-volt circuit, low reference (ground) circuit, and an output signal circuit. The CMP sensor is an internally magnetic integrated circuit sensing device. The sensor detects magnetic flux changes between the peaks and valleys of a reluctor wheel attached to the camshaft. As each reluctor tooth rotates past the CMP sensor, the resulting change in the magnetic field is used by the sensor electronics to produce a digital output pulse. The sensor returns a digital ON/OFF (HIGH/LOW) DC voltage pulse of varying frequency. The output pulses per camshaft revolution represent an image of the camshaft reluctor wheel. The frequency of the CMP sensor output depends on the velocity of the camshaft. The PCM decodes the tooth pattern to identify camshaft position. This information is then used to sequence the ignition timing and fuel injection events for the engine. The PCM also uses CMP sensor output information to determine the camshaft relative position to the crankshaft, to control the CMP actuator operation if equipped.

- When Monitored:
While cranking the engine and engine running.

- Set Condition:
When the failure counter reaches 20. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, read DTCs. Copy DTC and Freeze Frame information.
3. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Attempt to operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set.

NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to set.

4. With a scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECKING CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL WITH A LAB SCOPE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool (6801), backprobe the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP harness connector.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Observe the lab scope screen.
5. Start the engine.
6. Observe the lab scope screen.

Are there any irregular or missing signals?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 8

3. WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Visually inspect the related wire harness including the ground circuit. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CMP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
5. Make sure the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Camshaft Position Sensor are properly installed and the mounting bolt(s) are torqued to the proper specification.
6. Perform any TSBs that may apply.

Were any of the above conditions present?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (K856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. Measure the voltage on the (K856) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the CMP harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 Volts?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open or short to ground in the (K856) 5-Volt Supply circuit. Use the PCM Pinout Box (8815A) when checking for an open circuit to prevent PCM harness connector terminal damage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Carefully disconnect the Battery Ground cable.
3. Remove the Camshaft Position Sensor.
4. Inspect the Tone Wheel/Pulse Ring for damage, foreign material, or excessive movement.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Pulse Ring as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. CHECKING CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL WITH A LAB SCOPE

NOTE: An intermittent condition in the Crank Position Sensor can cause the P0344 to set.

1. Install the CMP Sensor and connect the Battery cable.
2. With a lab scope probe and the (6801), backprobe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP harness connector.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Crank Position Sensor.
5. Observe the lab scope screen.
6. Start the engine.
7. Observe the lab scope screen.

Are there any irregular or missing signals?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CKP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CMP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

8. (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage on the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
6. Wiggle the related wire harness while taking this measurement.

Does the voltage ever increase above 0 Volts?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 9

9. (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (8815A) to perform diagnosis.

2. Measure the resistance in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit from the CMP harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box.
3. Wiggle the related wire harness while taking this measurement.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 10

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

10. (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
2. Wiggle the related wire harness while monitoring the resistance value.

Does the resistance ever go below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 11

11. (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (K856) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP harness connector.
2. Wiggle the related wire harness while taking this measurement.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (K856) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 12

12. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the related Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CMP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.