P0349
P0349-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT - BANK 2 SENSOR 1
Special Tools:
NOTE: The CMP sensor is a dual read sensor reading both camshafts of it's correlating bank.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The 3.6L has four separate camshafts that the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) requires positional information from. There are two Camshaft Position (CMP) sensors on the 3.6L, each CMP sensor consists of four circuits. The sensors are located on the top end of each valve cover, closest to the transmission side of the engine. The CMP sensor is an integrated circuit sensing device and on the end of each camshaft is a magnetic encoder that is programmed with a magnetic pattern. The PCM provides a 5-volt supply and a sensor ground circuit to the CMP sensor and the CMP Sensor provides two camshaft positional signals, the intake and exhaust camshaft position, to the PCM. The sensor detects the magnetically encoded information, a series of magnetic peaks and valleys, from the encoder. As each camshaft rotates, the magnetic encoded pattern passes by the CMP sensor creating a changing magnetic field at the sensor face. The changing magnetic field is interpreted by the sensor electronics and a digital output, ON/OFF or HIGH/LOW pattern, is produced. The length of the pulse widths generated by the CMP varies in size based on the velocity of the camshaft. The PCM decodes the digital pattern to identify the camshaft position. The information from each individual camshaft along with the crankshaft information is used to control and sequence the Variable Valve Timing (VVT) system and fuel injection events.
- When Monitored:
While cranking the engine and engine running.
- Set Condition:
When the failure counter reaches 20. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, read DTCs. Copy DTC and Freeze Frame information.
3. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Attempt to operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to set.
4. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECKING CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL WITH A LAB SCOPE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. With a lab scope, backprobe the (K444) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP harness connector.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Observe the lab scope screen.
5. Start the engine.
6. Observe the lab scope screen.
Are there any irregular or missing signals?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 8
3. WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Visually inspect the related wire harness including the ground circuit. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CMP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
5. Make sure the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Camshaft Position Sensor are properly installed and the mounting bolt(s) are torqued to the proper specification.
6. Perform any TSBs that may apply.
Were any of the above conditions present?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (K856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the CMP Sensor connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. Measure the voltage on the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the CMP harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 Volts?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open or short to ground in the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit. Use Miller PCM Pinout Box (8815A) when checking for an open circuit to prevent PCM harness connector terminal damage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Carefully disconnect the Battery Ground cable.
3. Remove the Camshaft Position Sensor. Camshaft - Removal.
4. Inspect the Tone Wheel/Pulse Ring for damage, foreign material or excessive movement. Procedures.
Were there any issues?
Yes
- Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Pulse Ring as necessary. Camshaft - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. CHECKING CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL WITH A LAB SCOPE
NOTE: An intermittent condition in the Crank Position Sensor can cause the P0344 to set.
1. Install the CMP Sensor and connect the Battery cable.
2. With a lab scope, backprobe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP harness connector.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Crank Position Sensor.
5. Observe the lab scope screen.
6. Start the engine.
7. Observe the lab scope screen.
Are there any irregular or missing signals?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CKP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors. Crankshaft Position Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CMP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
8. (K444) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the CMP Sensor connector.
3. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage on the (K444) CMP Signal circuit.
6. Wiggle the related wire harness while taking this measurement.
Does the voltage ever increase above 0 Volts?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K444) CMP Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 9
9. (K444) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (8815A) to perform diagnosis.
2. Measure the resistance in the (K444) CMP Signal circuit from the CMP harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box (8815A).
3. Wiggle the related wire harness while taking this measurement.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (K444) CMP Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
10. (K444) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K444) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
2. Wiggle the related wire harness while monitoring the resistance value.
Does the resistance ever go below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K444) CMP Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 11
11. (K444) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K444) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP harness connector.
2. Wiggle the related wire harness while taking this measurement.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K444) CMP Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 12
12. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the related Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CMP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.