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P0875






P0875-UD HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST

Special Tools:






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Transmission Control System tests the pressure switches when they are off. The test verifies the switches are operational (Closed with pressure applied). The Transmission Control System verifies the switch closes when the corresponding element is applied. If a switch fails to close, it is re-tested. If it fails the second test, the DTC will set, the MIL will illuminate and the transmission system will default to the orderly Shutdown routine.

- When Monitored:
In any forward gear with engine speed above 1000 RPM, shortly after a shift and every minute after.

- Set Condition:
After a shift into a forward gear, with engine speed above 1000 RPM, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) momentarily turns on element pressure to the clutch circuits that do not have pressure to identify the correct Pressure Switch closes. If the Pressure Switch does not close two times, the DTC sets.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Are any Loss of Prime, TCM Power Input, and/or Line Pressure Sensor DTCs present?

Yes

- and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. If the DTC, P0944-LOSS OF PRIME is present, perform its respective test first P0944.

No

- Go To 2

2. CHECK FOR DTC P0765
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is DTC P0765 present?

Yes

- Testing and Inspection and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Are DTCs, P0731, P0732, P0733, P0876 and/or P1736 present?

Yes

- Go To 12

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 15

5. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Warm the transmission to 82° C (180° F).
3. Firmly apply the brakes.
4. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure during the following step.
5. Move the shift lever to each gear position, pausing momentarily in each position and record the line pressure reading. Allow the pressure to stabilize for at least five seconds in each range.

Did the line pressure remain at a steady value between 585 and 655 kPa (85 and 95 psi) in each position?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Go To 10

6. CHECK LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION
1. Ignition ON, Engine Not Running.
2. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure while firmly pushing the Transmission Line Pressure Sensor connector inwards towards the transmission.

Did the Line Pressure reading on the scan tool change to about 207 kPa (30 psi) or 0.7 volts when the connector was pushed inward?

Yes

- Disconnect and properly reconnect the Line Pressure Sensor connector. Inspect terminals and repair as necessary.
- Perform the 65RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 65RFE Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. CHECK LINE PRESSURE SENSOR OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition OFF to the LOCK position.
2. Remove the Starter Relay.

CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING: The Starter Relay must be removed from the PDC. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission - No Response condition.

3. Install the (8333A).
4. With the Transmission Simulator select the OFF position on the Input/Output Speed switch.
5. Ignition ON, Engine Not Running.
6. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure while turning the Pressure Switch selector to each of the three line pressure positions on the Transmission Simulator.

NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and ±14 kPa (2.0 psi) 0.1 of a volt of the reading specified on the Transmission Simulator.

Did the scan tool Line Pressure readings match the specified readings on the Transmission Simulator and remain steady in all three positions?

Yes

- Replace the Line Pressure Sensor. Variable Line Pressure Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the 65RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 65RFE Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Go To 8

8. CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition OFF to the LOCK position.
2. Disconnect Transmission Simulator.
3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector and connect the (8815A).

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the (8815A) to perform diagnosis.

4. Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit between the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the (8815A).

Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform the 65RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 65RFE Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Go To 9

9. CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 65RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 65RFE Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform a Quick Learn. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the 65RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 65RFE Transmission Verification Test.

10. COMPARE SCAN TOOL TO PRESSURE GAUGE
1. Turn the ignition OFF to the LOCK position.
2. Connect the (8259) and (C-3293-SP). Refer to the proper installation procedure.

CAUTION: Apply parking brake.

3. Start the engine.
4. In the following steps, compare the scan tool Line Pressure to the Pressure Gauge readings in each gear.

CAUTION: Do not overheat transmission.

5. With the gear selector in park, raise the RPM to 1500 and compare line pressure readings.
6. Firmly apply the brakes, move the gear selector into reverse, raise the RPM to 1500 and compare the line pressure readings.
7. Firmly apply the brakes, move the gear selector into drive, raise the RPM to 1500 and compare the line pressure readings.

Does the scan tool Line Pressure readings match the Pressure Gauge readings ± 10 psi?

Yes

- Go To 11

No

- Replace the Line Pressure Sensor. Variable Line Pressure Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the 65RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 65RFE Transmission Verification Test.

11. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Turn the ignition OFF to the LOCK position.
2. Remove the (8259) and (C-3293-SP).
3. Remove the Starter Relay.

CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING: The Starter Relay must be removed from the PDC. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission - No Response condition.

4. Install the (8333A).
5. On the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to UD.
6. Ignition ON, Engine Not Running.
7. With the scan tool, monitor the UD Pressure Switch state while pressing and holding the Pressure Switch test button and wiggling the wire harness and connectors that pertain to the UD Pressure Switch.

Did the UD Pressure Switch state change to closed and remain closed while wiggling the wires?

Yes

- Go To 12

No

- Go To 14

12. CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE DEBRIS
1. Turn the ignition OFF to the LOCK position.
2. Remove the (8333A).
3. Remove and inspect the Transmission Oil Pan.

Does the Transmission Oil Pan contain excessive debris or contamination?

Yes

- Repair the cause of the excessive debris in the Transmission Oil Pan. Removal.
- Perform the 65RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 65RFE Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Go To 13

13. CHECK THE UD HYDRAULIC CLUTCH CIRCUIT
1. Remove the Valve Body and air check the UD hydraulic clutch circuit (in the case) for leakage.

NOTE: The UD hydraulic clutch circuit contains a small bleed orifice and a small amount of air leakage is normal.

Was there excessive air leakage noticed during the air check?

Yes

- Repair as necessary. Check the UD clutch piston, piston seals and bleed orifice, reaction shaft support seal rings and machining of the main mating faces of the pump housing, pump valve body and reaction shaft support. Removal.
- Perform the 65RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 65RFE Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Disassemble and inspect the Valve Body and repair as necessary. Inspect the UD Accumulator piston and seals. If no problems are found in the Valve Body, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. .
- Perform the 65RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 65RFE Transmission Verification Test.

14. CHECK THE (T29) UD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT




1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.

NOTE: Make sure the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector is disconnected.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

3. Measure the resistance between the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T29) UD Pressure Signal circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?

Yes

- Repair the (T29) UD Pressure Signal circuit for a short to another circuit(s).
- Perform the 65RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 65RFE Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform a Quick Learn. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the 65RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 65RFE Transmission Verification Test.

15. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC set.
5. If the Event Data shows DTC P0875 set while the Line Pressure was significantly below the Desired Line Pressure reading, check for causes of low line pressure (low fluid level, broken or mis-installed primary oil filter or filter seal, sticking Main Regulator Valve in the Pump Valve Body etc.). If the data shows the DTC set while the Line Pressure reading was significantly higher than the Desired Line Pressure, check the Line Pressure Sensor and related wiring.

Where any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 65RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 65RFE Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Test Complete.