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P1411






P1411-CYLINDER 1 REACTIVATION CONTROL PERFORMANCE

Special Tools:






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

When all criteria has been met, power is supplied to each Multiple Displacement System (MDS) solenoid when the engine is making a transition from 8 cylinder mode to 4 cylinder mode. By actuating the solenoid, oil pressure is raised to the pair of lifters that coincide with each particular solenoid. The oil pressure pushes in the locking pins that allows the lifter to collapse, decoupling the valves and camshaft.

- When Monitored:
Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.

- Set Condition:
The MDS fails to active and take place for cylinder 1. One trip fault.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose any Misfire DTCs before continuing.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set.

2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. (K451) MDS SOLENOID NO.1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
3. Disconnect the MDS In-line harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (8815A) to perform diagnosis.

4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage on (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control circuit in the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box.

Is voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. MDS SOLENOID RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the MDS In-line harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between Ground and the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control circuit in the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box.

NOTE: It is important to follow the below temp/resistance values to ensure an accurate reading.






Is the resistance within an acceptable range?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Visually and Physically inspect the wiring harness between the MDS In-line connector and the MDS Solenoid connector. Repair as necessary. If OK, replace the MDS Solenoid. Multiple Displacement Solenoid - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. PCM CONTROL
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
3. Disconnect the MDS In-line harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to the (Z903) Ground circuit, probe the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control circuit in the MDS In-line harness connector (PCM side).
6. With the scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate accordingly during the actuation?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. MDS SOLENOID 1




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Intake Manifold. Intake Manifold - Removal.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool actuate the MDS Solenoid 1.

Can you feel and hear the Solenoid Actuating?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Remove the Solenoid (1) and check for any debris that may be blocking the oil passages (3) to the Solenoid. If the passages are clogged, clean the passages and replace the MDS Solenoid 1. If the passages are not clogged with debris, replace the MDS Solenoid 1. Multiple Displacement Solenoid - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove both Solenoids on Bank 1 of the engine block. Multiple Displacement Solenoid - Removal.
3. Remove the Bank 1 Cylinder Head. Cylinder Head - Removal.
4. Remove the Lifters from the left engine bank. Hydraulic Lifters - Removal.
5. Inspect the oil passages to the Solenoids and from the Solenoids to the lifters.

Are the passages blocked?

Yes

- Clean the oil passages as necessary. If the entire engine is restricted disassembly of the entire engine block may be necessary. Testing and Inspection.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace both sets of lifters if no other possible causes remain. Hydraulic Lifters - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.