P3441
P3441-MDS SOLENOID 6 CIRCUIT
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
When all criteria has been met, power is supplied to each MDS Solenoid when the engine is making a transition from 8 cylinder mode to 4 cylinder mode. By actuating the solenoid, oil pressure is raised to the pair of lifters that coincide with each particular solenoid. The oil pressure pushes in the locking pins that allows the lifter to collapse, decoupling the valves and camshaft.
- When Monitored:
Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.
- Set Condition:
When the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) recognizes a problem with the Solenoid Control circuit. One trip fault.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose any Misfire DTCs before continuing.
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
NOTE: Diagnose any Deactivation or Oil Pressure DTCs before continuing with this test.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. MDS SOLENOID NO.6
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Gain access to the MDS Solenoid No.6.
3. Disconnect the MDS Solenoid No.6 harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Turn off all accessories.
6. Using a 12-volt test light connected to the (Z908) Ground circuit, probe the (K453) MDS Solenoid No.6 Control circuit.
7. With the scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid No.6.
NOTE: The DTC needs to be cleared before actuating the Solenoid, if the DTC is not cleared, the Solenoid may not be allowed to actuate.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery.
Does the 12-volt test light flash on and off?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the MDS Solenoid No.6. Multiple Displacement Solenoid - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to the 12-volts, probe the (Z908) Ground circuit in the MDS Solenoid No.6 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open in the (Z908) Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. (K453) MDS SOLENOID CONTROL NO.6 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. Measure the voltage on the (K453) MDS Solenoid No.6 Control circuit in the MDS Solenoid No.6 connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K453) MDS Solenoid No.6 Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. (K453) MDS SOLENOID NO.6 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K453) MDS Solenoid No.6 Control circuit in the MDS Solenoid No.6 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K453) MDS Solenoid No.6 Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. (K453) MDS SOLENOID NO.6 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (8815A) to perform diagnosis.
1. Measure the resistance of the (K453) MDS Solenoid No.6 Control circuit from the MDS Solenoid No.6 harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the open in the (K453) MDS Solenoid No.6 Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.