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U0177






U0177-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 3

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation
The location of the Right Side Satellite Acceleration Sensor 3 is on the passenger side "D" pillar just before the rear liftgate. The impact sensors perform their own self test using power supplied by the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) then communicate this status back to the ORC with periodic updates. The repair of this fault condition involves verifying the integrity of the wiring between the ORC and the sensor.
- When Monitored:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) continuously communicates with the Right Side Impact Sensor 3 over the sensor signal circuit. The sensor communication and on board diagnostics are powered by the ORC signal.

- Set Condition:
This code will set, if the ORC and the Right Side Impact Sensor 3 do not establish and maintain valid data communications. The DTC will become Active after the fault has set for nine seconds. The DTC will go to stored after the ORC to Right Side impact Sensor 3 communication has recovered for four seconds. The DTC can clear within this ignition cycle.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

1. VERIFY ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active: U0177-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 3?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECK THE (R22), (R24) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Right Side Impact Sensor 3 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connector.If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.

WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Measure the voltage on the (R22) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit and the (R24) Sensor Ground circuit at the Right Side Impact Sensor 3 harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (R22), (R24) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 circuits for a short to voltage.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (R22) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R22) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit at the Right Side Impact Sensor 3 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 6K Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (R22) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (R22), (R24) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER




1. Measure the resistance between the (R22) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit and the (R24) Sensor Ground circuit at the Right Side Impact Sensor 3 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5K Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (R22), (R24) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 circuits shorted together.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. CHECK THE (R24) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Connect the (8443-24) to the ORC harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (R24) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Ground circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 3 harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the (8443-24)

Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (R24) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

6. CHECK THE (R22) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (R22) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 3 harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the (8443-24).

Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the (R22) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

7. CHECK OPERATION OF THE RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3
1. Replace the Right Side Impact Sensor 3. Impact Sensor - Removal.
2. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor.
3. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.

WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
5. Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
6. Turn the Ignition Off, and wait five seconds before turning the Ignition On.
7. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.

Did the active UO177- Lost Communication W/Right Side Satellite Acceleration Impact Sensor 3 DTC return?

Yes

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- Repair is complete.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.