Power Seat System
POWER SEAT SYSTEM
NOTE: Vehicles equipped with the power seat option utilize a low voltage cut-off feature. This feature turns off battery power to the power seat system anytime vehicle voltage is below 11 volts. Be certain to check the vehicle electrical system for proper voltage anytime the power seat system appears inoperative.
1. Check the power seat fuse in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the short and replace the fuse. See Wiring Information.
2. Before any testing of the power seat system is attempted, the battery should be fully-charged Absorbent Glass Mat Battery - Charging.
3. Inspect the power seat and power lumbar motors to ensure the electrical connectors are fully connected to the motors. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, reconnect the electrical connector(s).
4. Remove the power seat switch and/or power lumbar switch from the seat cushion side panel. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the switch wire harness connector. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the TIPM as required.
5. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the power seat switch and/or power lumbar switch wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, repair the open circuit to ground as required.
6. Test the power seat switch and/or power lumbar switch Power Seat Switch and Power Seat Lumbar Switch. If the switch tests OK, check the wire harness between the switch and the motor(s). If the circuits check OK, replace the inoperative power seat or power lumbar motor. If the circuits are not OK, repair the wire harness as required.