Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE
1. NO RESPONSE
1. Make sure the scan tool will communicate with the appropriate modules.
Are you currently experiencing a NO RESPONSE condition?
Yes
- The NO RESPONSE condition must be properly diagnosed before continuing. Manufacturer Code Charts.
- Testing and Inspection and Component Tests and General Diagnostics for diagnostic procedures and other possible causes.
No
- Go To 2
2. NO START
Is the customer complaint a NO START condition?
Yes
- Check the vehicle for any NO START related PCM DTCs or Vehicle Theft Security related DTCs.
- If no Theft related DTCs are present, for the No Start related diagnostic procedures No Response With a No Start Condition.
No
- Go To 3
3. VEHICLE HISTORY AND TSB(s)
1. Continue by reading Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTCs are present.
2. Whether or not any DTCs are present you will want to check the following items which may assist in repairing the customers complaint successfully.
3. Check the vehicle's repair history.
4. If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair.
5. Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
6. Check for any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB)s related to the customer's complaint or DTCs.
7. If a TSB applies, follow the instructions per the TSB.
Choose the following scenario that best applies.
The TSB repaired the customer's complaint.
- Testing complete.
A DTC is present, no TSB applies or the TSB didn't repair the customer's complaint.
- Go To 4
No DTCs are present.
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure Intermittent Condition Test.
4. WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION
1. Clear the DTCs.
2. Attempt to duplicate the customer complaint.
3. Whether the customer complaint can be duplicated or not, make a quick wire harness inspection related to the DTCs that were previously cleared.
4. Check the Powertrain Control Module connectors, the suspected component connection, in-line connectors, wire harness splices, PCM power and ground circuits and any related fuses.
5. If the DTCs are fuel or air related, check the fuel level and quality.
Were any repairs made that fixed the customer's complaint?
Yes
- Testing complete.
No
- Perform the diagnostic test procedure related to the DTC. Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.