B1C12
B1C12-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Driver Active Headrest signal circuit is driven by a solenoid that also uses a diode in parallel. The single electrical component of the AHR (Active Headrest) unit is the latch-release solenoid. The solenoid is connected by a 2 way pigtail wire and harness connector. The pigtail wire and 2 way connector are routed through the center of one of the headrest support posts and down through the guide sleeve to the interior of the seat back, where it connects to the seat wire harness. The solenoid is grounded at an independent dedicated ground. The AHR components itself cannot be repaired. If damaged or ineffective, the AHR (Active Headrest) must be replaced as a new assembly. If upon inspection the AHR has deployed it can be reset following the proper reset method. Service and Repair if the already deployed Driver or Passenger AHR are latched in the locked position please see the scan tool miscellaneous functions to set the latch in the unlock or deployed position. Please be very observant and careful, the scan tool should never be used to actually deploy a known good non-deployed Driver or Passenger AHR.
- When Monitored:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the Driver Active Headrest during the start up phase of the ORC module. The Driver Active Headrest communication and on board diagnostics are powered by the ORC signal.
- Set Condition:
This code will set, if the ORC detects low voltage on the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. VERIFY ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read the ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active B1C12-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK FOR A SHORTED ACTIVE HEAD REST CIRCUIT IN DRIVER ACTIVE HEAD REST
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Access the Driver Active Head Rest harness connector located in the driver seatback jumper harness.
2. Disconnect the Driver Active Headrest harness connectors.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
NOTE: Please use the Active Head Rest Load Tool (10253) in testing the present status of the AHR signal circuit.
3. Connect the (10253) to the driver AHR seatback jumper harness connector going into the seatback and under the seat.If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1C13-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning. WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Driver Active Head Rest. Headrest - Removal.
3. CHECK THE (R676) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: The AHR connectors carry a shorting bar that should set a high code upon disconnecting the AHR connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Access the Driver Active Headrest connector located in the passenger seat back.
2. Disconnect the Driver Active Headrest harness connector.If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B1C13-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Turn the Ignition off.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Connect the Driver Active Headrest harness connector.
- If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning. WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
- Use the scan tool and erase the ORC stored codes.
- NOTE: This forces the ORC module into a reset diagnostic mode to check for Active ORC DTCs.
- Turn the ignition Off. Wait 15 seconds before turning the ignition On.
- Wait one minute and read active codes.
- If the B1C12-Driver Active Headrest Control Circuit Low DTC becomes active, replace the Driver Active Headrest. Headrest - Removal.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (R676) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE DRIVER ACTIVE HEAD REST SEAT BACK JUMPER
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Inspect for damaged or bent terminals at the C322 passenger inline underseat jumper harness connector located under the driver seat closest to the driver active head rest. Disconnect the C322 inline jumper harness connector.
1. Disconnect the ORC harness connector.
2. Connect the (8443-24) onto the ORC Module.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit at the appropriate terminal of the (8443-24).
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit located between the Driver Active Head Rest harness connector and the inline harness connector.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (R676) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN THE BODY HARNESS BETWEEN THE INLINE UNDERSEAT HARNESS CONNECTOR AND THE ORC
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the ORC Module harness connector.
2. Connect the (8443-24).
3. Keep the in-line underseat jumper harness connector disconnected.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit at the appropriate terminal of the (8443-24).
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit located between the in-line underseat jumper harness connector (body side) and the ORC Module.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. CHECK OPERATION OF THE DRIVER ACTIVE HEAD REST
1. Reconnect any previously disconnected harness connectors.
2. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
4. Use the scan tool and erase the ORC stored codes.
5. Turn the Ignition Off and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
6. Wait one minute and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
Does the scan tool display active B1C12-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW DTC?
Yes
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Repair complete. Verify reconnecting of all components and inlines.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.