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No Response From ORC (Occupant Restraint Controller Module)






NO RESPONSE FROM ORC (OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER)

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.






1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

1. Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

2. With the scan tool, read the module status.

NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?

Yes

- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

No

- Go To 2

2. CHECK THE (Z913) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

1. Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller Module harness connectors.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter to the ORC connectors.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z913) Ground circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the open in the (Z913) Ground circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE (F100) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT





NOTE: Check the TIPM for any ignition related DTCs before proceeding. If set Testing and Inspection .

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open or short in the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT




1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open or short in the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE (D52) AND (D51) CAN C BUS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Occupant Restraint Controller C2 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Occupant Restraint Controller C2 harness connector.

Are the resistances below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller Module. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- Repair the open in the (D52) or (D51) CAN C Bus circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.