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P0869






P0869-LINE PRESSURE HIGH

Special Tools:






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Line Pressure is measured by the Line Pressure Sensor (LPS) and regulation is achieved by changing the duty cycle of the Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS) controlled by the Transmission Control System, (5% duty cycle = solenoid off = max line pressure, 62% duty cycle = solenoid on = min line pressure). The Transmission Control System calculates the desired line pressure based on inputs from the engine and transmission.

The Transmission Control System calculates torque input to the transmission and uses it as the primary input to the desired line pressure calculation. This is called Torque Based Line Pressure. In addition, the line pressure is set to a preset level 827 or 931 kPa (120 or 135 psi) during shifts and in Park or Neutral to ensure consistent shift quality. The desired line pressure is continuously being compared to the actual line pressure. If the actual line pressure is consistently higher than the highest desired line pressure ever used in the current gear, the line pressure high DTC P0869 will set.

- When Monitored:
Continuously while driving in a forward gear.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) continuously monitors Actual Line Pressure. If the Actual Line Pressure reading is greater than 827 kPa (120 psi), while the Pressure Control Solenoid duty cycle is at or near its maximum value (which should result in minimum line pressure) for 3.5 seconds continuously, DTC P0869 will set.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS
1. With the scan tool, check for Transmission DTCs.

Is DTC P0932 or P0882 present?

Yes

- Testing and Inspection and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- Go To 2

2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 10

3. CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION
1. Ignition ON, Engine Not Running.
2. With the scan tool, monitor the Transmission Line Pressure.
3. Firmly push the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector inward towards the transmission.

Did the Line Pressure change to about 207 kPa (30 psi) or 0.7 volts when the sensor connector was pushed?

Yes

- Disconnect and properly reconnect the Line Pressure Sensor connector. Inspect terminals and repair as necessary.
- Perform the 65RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 65RFE Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING
1. Turn the ignition OFF to the LOCK position.
2. Remove the Starter Relay.

CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING: The Starter Relay must be removed from the PDC. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission - No Response condition.

3. Install the (8333A).
4. With the Transmission Simulator select the OFF position on the Input/Output Speed switch.
5. Ignition ON, Engine Not Running.
6. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure during the following step.
7. Using the Transmission Simulator, set the rotary switch to each of the three line pressure positions.

NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and ±14 kPa (2.0 psi) or 0.1 of a volt of the reading specified on the Transmission Simulator.

Did the Line Pressure read within ±14 kPa (2.0 psi) or 0.1 of a volt in all three positions?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 6

5. CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CALIBRATION
1. Turn the ignition OFF to the LOCK position.
2. Disconnect the (8333A) and reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
3. Install the (8259), and (C-3293-SP), 0 to 2000 kPa (0 to 300 psi).
4. Start the engine in park.
5. Monitor the Line Pressure readings on the scan tool and the pressure gauge.
6. Compare the Line Pressure readings between the scan tool and the pressure gauge.

Is the pressure gauge reading within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the scan tool reading?

Yes

- Repair the internal transmission and inspect the Transmission Oil Pump and replace if necessary. If no problem is found, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly, possible cause is a stuck Pressure Control Solenoid. .
- Perform the 65RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 65RFE Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Line Pressure Sensor. Variable Line Pressure Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the 65RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 65RFE Transmission Verification Test.

6. CHECK THE (T118) LP VFS CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition OFF to the LOCK position.
2. Disconnect the (8333A).
3. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C4 harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the (8815A) to perform diagnosis.

4. Measure the resistance of the (T118) LP VFS Control circuit between the appropriate terminal of the (8815A) and the Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T118) LP VFS Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the 65RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 65RFE Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. CHECK THE (T118) LP VFS CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T118) LP VFS Control circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T118) LP VFS Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 65RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 65RFE Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Go To 8

8. CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit between the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the (8815A).

Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform the 65RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 65RFE Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Go To 9

9. CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the (8815A) to perform diagnosis.

3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 65RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 65RFE Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform a Quick Learn. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the 65RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 65RFE Transmission Verification Test.

10. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC set.

Where any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 65RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 65RFE Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Test Complete.