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Engine Cranks But Does Not Start






ENGINE CRANKS BUT DOES NOT START

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.






1. NO START PRE-TEST

NOTE: The following list of items must be checked before continuing with any no start tests.

1. The battery must be fully charged and in good condition. A low charged battery may produce invalid test results. If the battery is low, charge the battery and then attempt to start the vehicle by cranking the engine for 15 seconds, 3 consecutive times. This will allow any DTCs to set that may have been erased due to a dead battery.
2. Attempt to communicate with the PCM using the scan tool. If the PCM is experiencing a no response condition, for the proper Loss of Communication diagnostic procedure. No Response From PCM (Powertrain Control Module)
3. Read the PCM DTCs with the scan tool. If any DTCs are present, they must be repaired before continuing with any other No Start diagnostic tests. Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
4. Inspect all fuses in the TIPM and the Junction Box. If an open fuse(s) is found, check the related circuit(s) for a short to ground or high resistance.
5. Using a test light, check the Powers and Ground to the PCM. The test light must illuminate brightly as if jumpered across a battery.
6. Attempt to communicate with the Instrument Cluster and VTSS. If you are unable to establish communications perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures.
7. The Wireless Control Module (WCM) must be operating properly. Check for proper communication with the scan tool and check for DTCs that may be stored in the WCM. Repair the DTC(s) before continuing.
8. If no DTCs are found, using the scan tool, select Clear PCM (BATT Disconnect).
9. Crank the engine several times. Using the scan tool, read DTCs. If a DTC is present perform the DTC diagnostics before continuing.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test . Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 2

2. OPEN FUSE
1. Check for any open fuses in both TIPM or Junction Block that may be related to the no start condition.

NOTE: If an open fuse is found, inspect the related circuit(s) for a short to ground or high resistance.

Are any of the fuses open?

Yes

- Replace the open fuse and check the related circuit(s) for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test . Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. SECONDARY INDICATORS PRESENT

NOTE: Diagnose only the Secondary Indicators that would cause a no start.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, check the Secondary Indicators while cranking the engine that would cause a no start condition.

Are there any Secondary Indicators present while cranking the engine?

Yes

- Refer to the Engine Electrical Diagnostics and perform the tests related to the no start secondary indicator that is reported by the scan tool.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test . Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. POSSIBLE MECHANICAL PROBLEMS
Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems:

- ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications, check for broken timing components.
- ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications.
- ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks.

Are there any engine mechanical problems?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test . Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. FUEL PUMP DELIVERY
1. Verify that the Fuel tank is not empty before continuing.
2. Follow the diagnostics for Checking Fuel Delivery info this section.

Was the No Start condition solved after following the above diagnostic test?

Yes

- Test Complete.

No

- Check for contamination/water in the fuel. Make sure the fuel being used in this vehicle meets manufactures Fuel Requirement.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test . Powertrain Verification Test