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B1A35






B1A35-UNIDENTIFIED KEY COMMUNICATION ERROR

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

Whenever a Fob-Integrated-Key (FOBIK) is inserted in the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) basestation, the WIN performs a self test and resynchronization routine. During the routine, the WIN interrogates the FOBIK, performing various validity and performance tests. The repair of this fault condition relies on whether the FOBIK ID is received by the WIN.

- When Monitored:
During interrogation, the FOBIK sends an LF (Low frequency) signal to the WIN that includes the programmed FOBIK ID.

- Set Condition:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a FOBIK is inserted in the WIN basestation but the WIN does not receive or is unable to read an ID from the FOBIK. This DTC will remain active until a valid programmed FOBIK is inserted in the WIN and its ID is received.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION

NOTE: An external Radio-Frequency Identification (RFID) key (and/or pass/radio key), such as one used to gain access to a 24 hour gym, can cause this DTC to set and create a no start condition. Inspect the customer's key chain for any type of RFID key. If one is not found, question the customer to see if a spare key chain has this RFID key on it or if it was removed from the original key chain before the vehicle was released for service. If a RFID key is present, remove the ignition key from the vehicle and remove the RFID key from the key chain. For GPEC equipped vehicles, disconnect the battery and wait a minimum of five (5) minutes, reconnect and attempt to start the vehicle. For NGC equipped vehicles, turn the ignition on a minimum for one hour, and then attempt to start the vehicle. If the vehicle does not start, continue with the diagnostic test.

NOTE: Verify the FOBIK in use is the FOBIK causing this DTC to set.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase the WIN DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then crank the engine.
4. Turn the engine off, key on.
5. With the scan tool, read the active WIN DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1A35-UNIDENTIFIED KEY COMMUNICATION ERROR as Active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the WIN INTERMITTENT TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Intermittent Condition Test

2. TEST LF COMMUNICATION
1. With the scan tool, in the WIN menu, go to Data Display, Bussed Outputs and check the "SKREEM Status" for the current FOBIK that is being used. Record that status.
2. Turn the ignition off and remove the FOBIK.
3. Insert one of the other known good FOBIKs used with this vehicle.

NOTE: If another FOBIK is not available, insert a new FOBIK (Do not program) to test the WIN module's low frequency (LF) communication

4. Check the "SKREEM Status" for the current FOBIK. Verify that the status changed from the first FOBIK that was in the ignition.

Did the "SKREEM Status" change?

Yes

- Replace and program the FOBIK.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). Wireless Ignition Node Receiver - Removal.
NOTE: With the scan tool, perform the "PEM Replace" routine in the Passive Entry Module (PEM) after the FOBIKs have been programmed.

- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.