C1000
C1000-BRAKE PEDAL SWITCH 1 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The ABS Module detects an invalid signal between the master cylinder pressure applied and the Brake Lamp Switch Output Circuit for two minutes. If the Brake Lamp Switch Output circuit is still active with no pressure applied, code C1000 is set.
- When Monitored:
Ignition Switch ON.
When Set:
When the set conditions have been met and the brake switch input has been active for more than two consecutive minutes.
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all PCM and any communication faults that are present before continuing with this test procedure.
NOTE: If applicable make sure the Stop Lamp Switch is properly adjusted before continuing.
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition from off to on.
4. Press the brake pedal.
5. With a scan tool, read the DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. ABS Intermittent Condition Test.
2. (B15) BRAKE SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. ABS Intermittent Condition Test.
3. STOP LAMP BRAKE PEDAL SWITCH SHORTED
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the Stop Lamp Switch between (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit and (A108) Fused B(+) circuit at the Stop Lamp Switch.
Is there continuity?
Yes
- Replace the Stop Lamp Switch
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 5
4. CHECK (B15) BRAKE SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Connect the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit at the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
5. CHECK ABS MODULE BACKFEEDING VOLTAGE TO (B15) BRAKE SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, test the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit at the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
6. CHECK TIPM MODULE BACKFEEDING VOLTAGE TO THE (B15) BRAKE SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, test the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit.
Does the test light illuminate?
Yes
- Repair the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.