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C1240






C1240-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OVERTRAVEL PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

NOTE: The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.

- When Monitored:
With ignition on, but not if a CAN time out failure is detected.

Or, if a fault is detected by the Steering Angle Sensor (SAS).

- Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes System (ABS) Module detects sensor overtravel over 720 degrees.





1. CHECK FOR A DTC C1240-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OVERTRAVEL PERFORMANCE

NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Using the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
3. Using the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information.
4. Using the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Start the engine.
6. Turn steering wheel from lock to lock.
7. Using the scan tool, read and record DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: C1240-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OVERTRAVEL PERFORMANCE?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. ABS Intermittent Condition Test.

2. VERIFY THAT THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
1. Using the scan tool, select ECU View.
2. Verify that the Steering Angle Sensor is active on the bus.

Is the Steering Angle Sensor active on the bus?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- No Response From SAS (Steering Angle Sensor) Perform the No Response from SAS diagnostic procedure.

3. CHECK STEERING ANGLE
1. Turn steering wheel so wheels point in a straight ahead position.
2. With scan tool check steering angle.

Is the Steering Angle reading within ±15 degrees?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 5

4. CHECK STEERING ANGLE CHANGE
1. Turn steering wheel so wheels point in a straight ahead position.
2. With scan tool check steering angle if reading travels to 720 degrees whiling rotating wheel from lock to lock.

NOTE: Sensor damage can occur if wheel is turned over 720 degrees.

3. Rotate steering wheel to the right and the degrees will decrease and rotating steering wheel to the left the degrees will increase.

Did the steering angle change accordingly and display less the 720 degrees from lock to lock?

Yes

- Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Clockspring (SAS). Clockspring - Installation.

5. CHECK CLOCKSPRING (SAS) INSTALLATION

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury on vehicles equipped with air bags, disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the SRS. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.

NOTE: Proper Clockspring (SAS) installation is crucial for proper operation.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Verify that the Clockspring (SAS) is properly installed. Clockspring - Installation

Is the Clockspring (SAS) properly installed?

Yes

- Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.