C2205
C2205-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INTERNAL
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module detects the Steering Angle Sensor (SAS) has sent the internal failure status.
1. CHECK FOR A DTC C2205-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INTERNAL
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
1. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Turn the steering wheel lock to lock.
6. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: C2205-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INTERNAL?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. ABS Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK THE WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, AND CONNECTORS
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury on vehicles equipped with air bags, disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the SRS. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.
NOTE: Proper Clockspring (SAS) installation is crucial for proper operation.
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Check the Clockspring (SAS) installation.
3. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any bruised, chafed, pierced, or partially broken wires.
4. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (F943) STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C3 (SAS) harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (F943) Steering Angle Sensor Supply circuit at the Clockspring C3 (SAS) harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (F943) Steering Angle Sensor Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE (G211) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure the resistance between the (G211) Steering Angle Sensor Ground circuit and Ground at the Clockspring C3 (SAS) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohm?
Yes
- Replace the Clockspring (SAS). Clockspring - Installation
No
- Repair the (G211) Steering Angle Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.