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No Response From DTCM (Drivetrain Control Module)






NO RESPONSE FROM DTCM (DRIVETRAIN CONTROL MODULE)





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.






1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

1. Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

2. With the scan tool, read the module status.

NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?

Yes

- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

No

- Go To 2

2. CHECK THE (A104) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Drivetrain Control Module C1 and C2 harness connectors.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A104) Fused B(+) circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the open or short in the (A104) Fused B(+) circuit.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE (Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z908) Ground circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open in the (Z908) Ground circuit.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE (F942) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open or short in the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE (D51) AND (D52) CAN C BUS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.

Are the resistances below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Drivetrain Control Module. Drivetrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.

No

- Repair the open in the (D52) or (D51) CAN C Bus circuit.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.