P0520
P0520-ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine not running.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) senses the oil pressure is out of the calibrated range. One Trip fault.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Verify that the engine oil is at the proper level. Review oil change history to verify that the oil is changed at the correct intervals and that the proper oil viscosity is used.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Engine Oil Pressure Sensor circuit, system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. With the scan tool select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
2. (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors.
3. Disconnect the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage on the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the PCM harness connectors.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the scan tool, monitor the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor voltage.
NOTE: The circuit voltage should change from approximately 5.0 Volts (plus or minus.1 of a volt) with the connector disconnected to 0.0 Volts (plus or minus.1 of a volt) with the jumper wire in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Oil Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
- NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
4. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (8815A) to perform diagnosis.
3. Measure the resistance of the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit from the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms for each circuit?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit from the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
7. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 8
8. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit from the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the related Oil Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Oil Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.