Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 545RFE






P1775-SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN TCC POSITION

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Solenoid Switch Valve (SSV) controls the direction of the transmission fluid when the L/R Solenoid is energized. The SSV will be in the downshifted position in 1st gear, thus directing the fluid to the L/R clutch circuit. In 2nd through 5th gears, it will be in the upshifted position and directing the fluid into the torque converter clutch (TCC).

When shifting into 1st gear, a special hydraulic sequence is performed to ensure SSV movement into the downshifted position. The L/R Pressure Switch is monitored to confirm SSV movement. If movement is not confirmed (the L/R pressure switch does not close), EMCC is inhibited until SSV operation is confirmed.

- When Monitored:
During an attempted shift into 1st gear.

- Set Condition:
This DTC is set if three unsuccessful attempts are made to shift the Solenoid Switch Valve (SSV) into the downshifted position in one given ignition start. This DTC can take up to five minutes to mature before illuminating the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DETERMINING IF RELATED DTCs ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs

Is the DTC P0841 present also?

Yes

- Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- Go To 2

2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 6

3. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Starter Relay.

CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING: The Starter Relay must be removed from the PDC. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission - No Response condition.

3. Install the Transmission Simulator.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to L/R.
6. With the scan tool, monitor the L/R Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator.

Did the state of the L/R Pressure Switch change while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 5

4. SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE STICKING
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Transmission Oil Pan.
3. Remove the Transmission Valve body.
4. Inspect the Solenoid Switch Valve and Plugs for sticking.

Is the Solenoid Switch Valve or Plugs sticking?

Yes

- Clean and inspect. Valve Body - Removal.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Transmission Solenoid And TRS Assembly - Removal.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

5. CHECK THE (T50) L/R PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
4. Measure the resistance between the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms between the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit and all other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?

Yes

- Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit for a short to another circuit(s).
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn. TCM Quick Learn
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

Where there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.