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P2118






P2118-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the ETC Motor is not in Limp Home mode.

- Set Condition:
When the PCM detects an internal error or a short between the ETC Motor - and ETC Motor + circuits in the ETC Motor Driver. One trip fault. ETC light is flashing.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Ignition on, engine not running.

NOTE: If the P2118 is intermittent, it is possible that the controller is overheating in extreme hot temperatures, and this is considered a normal protection operation. No repair is necessary.

NOTE: If P2072 is also set, this indicates that the cold weather ice blockage routine has run. No repair action is necessary.

2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
3. Look closely at the temperatures at which this DTC set.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

2. THROTTLE PLATE INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly from the Throttle Body.
3. Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice or dirt) on the Throttle Plate or in the bore causing the Throttle Plate to stick.

Were any signs of foreign material or scoring of the throttle plate or bore found?

Yes

- Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. (K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
3. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (8815A) to perform diagnosis.

5. Measure the voltage on the (K447) ETC Positive circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage on the (K447) ETC Positive circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. (K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Measure the voltage on the (K448) ETC Negative circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (K448) ETC Negative circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. (K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between the (K447) ETC Positive circuit and the (K448) ETC Negative circuit at the appropriate terminals of special tool #.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to between the (K447) ETC Positive circuit and the (K448) ETC Negative circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 6

6. (K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (K447) ETC Positive circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the open in the (K447) ETC Positive circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

7. (K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K447) ETC Positive circuit between the appropriate terminals of special tool #.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K447) ETC Positive circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 8

8. (K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (K448) ETC Negative circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Repair the open in the (K448) ETC Negative circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

9. (K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K448) ETC Negative circuit between the appropriate terminals of special tool #.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K448) ETC Negative circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 10

10. ETC MOTOR





NOTE: Take the following measurement using special tool # to avoid possible damage to the Throttle Body harness connector.

1. Connect the Throttle Body harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the ETC Motor between the (K447) ETC Positive circuit and the (K448) ETC Negative circuit at the appropriate terminals of special tool #.

Is the resistance between 2.5 and 25 ohms at closed throttle?

Yes

- Go To 11

No

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact at the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly if no problems were found in the connectors. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

11. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test