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Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 545RFE






P2706-MS SOLENOID CIRCUIT

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Transmission Control System uses five electronically controlled solenoids that allow hydraulic fluid to be applied to various friction elements (clutches), which enables the gear requested. The continuity of each solenoid circuit is periodically tested. Each inactive solenoid is turned on for a few milliseconds, then off. Each active solenoid is turned off for a few milliseconds, then on. This pulsing of voltage to the solenoid causes an inductive spike which can be sensed by the Transmission Control System. If an inductive spike is not sensed by the Transmission Control System during the continuity check, it is tested again. If the test fails three consecutive times, the appropriate Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. If the solenoid test is run in response to a gear ratio or pressure switch error, one failure will result in setting the appropriate DTC. Note: This DTC is strictly an electrical fault and does not apply to any internal transmission failures.

- When Monitored:
Initially at power-up, then every 10 seconds thereafter. The solenoid circuits will also be tested immediately after a gear ratio or pressure switch error is detected.

- Set Condition:
After three consecutive solenoid continuity test failures, or one failure if test is run in response to a gear ratio or pressure switch error. Note: This DTC is strictly an electrical fault and does not apply to any internal transmission failures.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DETERMINE IF RELATED TCM POWER INPUT DTCs ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs

Are there any TCM Power Input DTCs present also?

Yes

- Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- Go To 2

2. TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Starter Relay.

CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING: The Starter Relay must be removed from the PDC. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission - No Response condition.

3. Install Transmission Simulator.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the scan tool, actuate the MS Solenoid.
6. Monitor the MS Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator.

Did the MS Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off?

Yes

- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
1. With the scan tool, continue to actuate the MS Solenoid for the period of two minutes with the Transmission Simulator still connected.
2. After two minutes of actuation, with the scan tool, stop the actuation and check for transmission DTCs.

Did the DTC P2706 reset during the actuation test?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

4. (T118) MS SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator.
3. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
4. Measure the resistance between the (T118) MS Solenoid Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms between the (T118) MS Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?

Yes

- Repair the (T118) MS Solenoid Control circuit for a short to another circuit(s).
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. (T118) MS SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Connect the PCM Pinout Box to the PCM C4 harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the (8815A) to perform diagnosis.

2. Measure the resistance of the (T118) MS Solenoid Control circuit between the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T118) MS Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go To 6

6. (T118) MS SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T118) MS Solenoid Control circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T118) MS Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 545RFE Transmission Verification Test