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U113D






U113D-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH MASTER POWER WINDOW SWITCH - DS/DJ/D2





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
Whenever the module is awake.

- Set Condition:
When the driver door module has lost communication with the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch.





1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged before proceeding.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs
3. Operate the Front Window switches up and down several times.
4. Wait 30 seconds.
5. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display U113D-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH MASTER POWER WINDOW SWITCH?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. (A855) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN





NOTE: Make sure Fuse M26 in the TIPM is good before proceeding.

1. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch C1 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to Ground, check the (A855) Fused B(+) circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the open in the (A855) Fused B(+) circuit. If the fuse is open, make sure to check for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE LIN BUS CIRCUIT




1. Measure the voltage between the (D500) LIN Bus circuit (2 Door cavity 3 - 4 Door cavity 6) and the (D501) LIN Bus Return circuit.

Is the voltage below 7.0 Volts?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 4

4. (D500) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C5 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D500) LIN Bus circuit.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (D500) LIN Bus circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. (D501) LIN BUS RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (D501) LIN Bus Return circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open in the (D501) LIN Bus Return circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

6. (D500) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C5 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D500) LIN Bus circuit in the Driver Door Module C5 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10,000 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (D500) LIN Bus circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. (D500) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (D500) LIN Bus circuit (2 Door cavity 3 - 4 Door cavity 6) between the Door Module C5 harness connector and the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 2.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the open in the (D500) LIN Bus circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Driver Door Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.