Engine Cranks But Does Not Start
ENGINE CRANKS BUT DOES NOT START
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
1. NO START PRE-TEST
NOTE: Verify no codes are set in the Occupant Restraint Controller. If codes are present, they may be the cause of a No Start condition.
NOTE: The following list of items must be checked before continuing with any no start tests.
1. The battery must be fully charged and in good condition. A low charged battery may produce invalid test results. If the battery is low, charge the battery and then attempt to start the vehicle by cranking the engine for 15 seconds, three consecutive times. This will allow any DTCs to set that may have been erased due to a dead battery.
2. Try to communicate with PCM using a scan tool. If communication between the scan tool and PCM is not allowed inspect fuses. If the fuses appear ok, No Response From PCM (Powertrain Control Module) for the No Response from PCM diagnostic procedure.
3. Read the PCM DTCs with the scan tool. If any DTCs are present, they must be repaired before continuing with any other No Start diagnostic tests. Testing and Inspection for the related P-code that is reported by the PCM.
4. Make sure that the Bus is functional. Attempt to communicate with the Instrument Cluster and Wireless Ignition Node. If you are unable to establish communication with any modules, Manufacturer Code Charts for the Diagnostic CAN C diagnostic procedures.
5. The Wireless Ignition Node must be operating properly. Check for communication with the scan tool and check for DTCs that may be stored in the Wireless Ignition Node Testing and Inspection. Repair the DTCs before continuing.
6. If no DTCs are found, using the scan tool, select Clear PCM (BATT Disconnect).
7. Crank the engine several times. Using the scan tool, View DTCs. If a DTC is present go to and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure before continuing.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 2
2. OPEN FUSE
1. Check for any open fuses in the TIPM or Junction Block that may be related to the No Start condition.
Are any of the fuses open?
Yes
- Check the related circuit(s) for a short to ground and replace the open fuse.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKP)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the CKP Sensor.
3. Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
Yes
- Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMP)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the CKP Sensor.
3. Disconnect the CMP Sensor.
4. Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
Yes
- Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. FUSED B+ CIRCUIT CHECK
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box to perform diagnosis.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground probe the Fused B+ circuits.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open or short to ground in the Fused B+ circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. (F342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C5 TIPM harness connector.
3. Disconnect the C1 and C3 PCM harness connectors.
4. Measure the resistance of the ASD Control Output circuit from the C5 TIPM harness connector to the appropriate terminals of the PCM Pinout Box , Ignition coil, and the fuel injectors.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the open in the (K342) ASD Relay Output circuits.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. FUEL PUMP DELIVERY
1. Verify that the Fuel tank is not empty before continuing.
2. Follow the diagnostics for Checking the Fuel Delivery System in the Driveability section.
Was the No Start condition solved after following the Checking the Fuel Delivery System diagnostic procedure?
Yes
- Test Complete.
No
- Go To 8
8. ENGINE MECHANICAL
Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems:
- ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications.
- ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks.
- ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications, check for broken timing components
Are there any engine mechanical problems?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 9
9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the related Sensors and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related Sensors and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test