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B0001-11






B0001-11-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 1 CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

Special Tools:














For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a floating configuration at the ORC (connected to neither power or ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental Restraints System (SRS) Load Tool Kit in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adaptor provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the ORC harness connector.

- When Monitored:
The ORC Module sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up, and every 100 ms thereafter while the ignition is on.

- Set Condition:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects a short to ground on the driver airbag squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery from a short to ground for greater than 2.5 seconds.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

1. VERIFY ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Make Sure the battery is fully charged.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read the ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active B0001-11-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 1 CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test

2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.

WARNING: Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit and the SRS Load Tool Jumper to the Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, read the ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active B0001-11-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 1 CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND DTC?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the Driver Airbag in.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

3. CHECK CLOCKSPRING SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit and Jumper from the Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C4 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit and the SRS Load Tool Jumper to the Clockspring C4 harness connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. With the scan tool, read the ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active B0001-11-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 1 CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND DTC?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the Clockspring in.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

4. CHECK (R43, R45) DRIVER SQUIB 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit and Jumper from the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor to the ORC C2 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R43) Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the Clockspring C4 harness connector cavity 4 and ground.
5. Measure the resistance of the (R45) Driver Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the Clockspring C4 harness connector cavity 3 and ground

Is the resistance below 10K Ohms for either measurement?

Yes

- Repair the (R43, R45) Driver Airbag Squib 1 circuits for a short to ground.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC module.
- Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.