B10AC
B10AC-RIGHT BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
After the initial installation of the A/C Heater Control, the controller is calibrated to each individual blend/mode door actuator. These calibrations are stored as in the number of pulses it takes to move the door from one stop to another. The A/C Heater Control drives the Door Actuators by the use of Door Driver circuit and a Common Door Driver circuit and monitors all door actuator pulses to detect door movement in both directions. Most of the door actuators share a common door driver circuit but each door actuator has its own unique driver circuit. Due to shared circuitry, similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of circuit malfunction, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the malfunction is present.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and an actuator movement is commanded by the A/C Heater Control.
- Set Condition:
If an actuator move is commanded by the A/C Heater Control and there are no feedback pulses detected in that direction, the controller commands the actuator in the opposite direction. If no feedback pulses are detected in either direction this DTC will set. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid pulse feedback in both directions, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.
Is there more than one Door Control - Circuit Open DTC present?
Yes
- Repair the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit for an open.
NOTE: Due to the common shared driver circuit, probable area of concern is the splice, or from the splice to the A/C Heater Control harness connector. Make sure to check all inline connectors.
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.
Is this DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 3
3. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 7
4. CHECK THE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (C33) Passenger Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit.
Is the resistance 38.0 Ohms (± 5.0 Ohms)?
Yes
- Replace and program the A/C Heater Control.
- Perform HVAC VERIFICATION TEST HVAC Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (C33) PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Passenger Blend Door Driver Actuator harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (C33) Passenger Blend Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Passenger Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (C33) Passenger Blend Door Driver circuit for an open.
- Perform HVAC VERIFICATION TEST HVAC Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. CHECK THE (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Passenger Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit for an open.
NOTE: Probable location is the wiring harness splice or the wiring between the splice and the door actuator.
- Perform HVAC VERIFICATION TEST HVAC Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Passenger Blend Door Actuator.
- Perform HVAC VERIFICATION TEST HVAC Verification Test.
7. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, partially broken wires.
4. Check the connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
5. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
6. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform HVAC VERIFICATION TEST HVAC Verification Test.
No
- Test complete.