B1298-92
B1298-92-PTS SENSOR 11 - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.
NOTE: The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.
- When Monitored:
During Reverse and during self test in Forward between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).
- Set Condition:
If the system detects data corruption in the transmission in the internal communication line between the module and sensors.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 FOR INTERNAL SHORT
1. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor 11 harness connector.
2. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Park Assist Sensor 11. Park Assist Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Park Assist Module harness connectors C1 and C2.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit at the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit at the Park Assist module C2 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit between the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor 11 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Park Assist Module. Park Assist Module - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.