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Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC)






B2199-16-BATTERY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) receives fused ignition voltage from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). The ORC is equipped with two voltage sources the F100 and F201 circuit. These circuits power the ORC and the capacitors used to initiate the squib deployment circuits in the event of collision detection.
- When Monitored:
The ORC continuously monitors the voltage on the F100 and F201 supply circuits. The ORC monitors the power circuits at a rate of every 10 ms.

- Set Condition:
The ORC will set this DTC when the voltage on both supply circuits are below 9 ± 0.5 volts for more than 15 seconds. The DTC changes from Active to Stored when voltage returns to normal level and the power feed circuit voltages goes above 10 ± 0.5 volts for 5 seconds.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

1. CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTC

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTCs.

Are there any Charging System DTCs set in the PCM?

Yes

- Testing and Inspection for Charging System diagnostic procedures.

No

- Go To 2

2. VERIFY ACTIVE DTC
1. With the scan tool, read all ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active B2199-16-BATTERY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD DTC?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test

3. CHECK LOW VOLTAGE ON THE M16 AND M32 SUPPLY CIRCUITS
1. Remove the TIPM M16 and M32 fuse.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Measure the voltage on the Ignition Run Control Output circuit between the TIPM M32 fuse supply terminal TIPM C6 cavity 38 and ground.
3. Measure the voltage on the Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit between the TIPM M16 fuse supply terminal TIPM C6 cavity 7 and ground.

Is the voltage below 9 ± 0.5 volts on both circuits?

Yes

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK FOR LOW VOLTAGE AT THE ORC





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Install the TIPM M32 and M16 fuses.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter to the ORC C2 harness connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. Measure the voltage on the (F100) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit between the appropriate terminal of the SRS Load Tool Adapter and ground.
5. Measure the voltage on the (F201) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit between the appropriate terminal of the SRS Load Tool Adapter and ground.

Is the voltage below 9 ± 0.5 volts on both circuits?

Yes

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Repair the F100 and F201 Fused Run and Run/Start Control Output circuits for high resistance.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.