C2310
C2310-STABILIZER/DIFFERENTIAL INDICATOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Final Drive Control Module (FDCM) senses the voltage on the Switch Supply circuit is low.
1. DTC ACTIVE
CAUTION: Before removing the FDCM harness connector, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasing or installing the harness connector.
1. Ignition on, engine not running
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 5
2. DISCONNECTING STABILIZER SWITCH OPERATION
NOTE: Before continuing with the below diagnostic test, ensure the FDCM harness connector seal is installed correctly. Inspect the terminals on both harness connector and the module for damage. Failure to do so can result in misdiagnoses of the system.
NOTE: If set along with this DTC, diagnose any Stabilizer Select Switch DTC(s) first before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Disconnecting Stabilizer Switch harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running
4. Measure the voltage on the (T536) Switch Supply circuit in the Axle Locker Switch harness connector.
Is the voltage 12 volts?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Check the (T536) Switch Supply circuit for an open or short to ground condition. If OK, replace the FDCM.
- Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.FDCM Verification Test
3. DISCONNECTING STABILIZER SWITCH
1. Using a test light connected to battery voltage, check the (T532) Locker Open Illumination Sense circuit at the Disconnecting Stabilizer Switch harness connector.
2. With the scan tool, select System Test and actuate the Locker Open Illumination LED. Select the blinking option.
NOTE: Repeat the above test for the (T533) Locker Rear Illumination Sense circuit terminal and (T534) Locker FR/RR Illumination Sense circuit one at a time.
Does the test light illuminate and flash on and off at each circuit?
Yes
- Replace the Disconnecting Stabilizer Switch.
- Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.FDCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. (T532, T533 or T534) LOCKER ILLUMINATION SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the Disconnecting Stabilizer Switch harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the FDCM harness connector and ground for each of the following circuits:
- (T532) Locker Open Illumination Sense circuit.
- (T533) Locker Rear Illumination Sense circuit.
- (T533) Locker Rear Illumination Sense circuit.
Does the ohmmeter read below 100 ohms for any of the above circuit checks?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the Illumination Sense circuit that indicated the resistance reading below 100 ohms.
- Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.FDCM Verification Test
No
- Replace the Final Drive Control Module (FDCM).
- Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.FDCM Verification Test
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.FDCM Verification Test
No
- Test complete.