Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

No Response From PCM (Powertrain Control Module)






NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) - GAS

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.






1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

1. Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

2. With the scan tool, read the module status.

NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?

Yes

- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

No

- Go To 2

2. CHECK THE (A209) FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box to perform diagnosis.

3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A209) Fused B(+) circuits.

Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the open or short in the (A209) Fused B(+) circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE (Z908) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN




1. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z908) Ground circuits in PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z908) Ground circuits in PCM C4 harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open in the (Z908) Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE (F202) IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open or short in the (F202) Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE (F1) FUSED IGNITION OFF/RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT




1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F1) Fused Ignition Off/Run/Start Control Output Circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open or short in the (F1) Fused Ignition Off/Run/Start Control Output Circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. CHECK THE (F342) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT




1. Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuits.

Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the open or short in the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. CHECK THE (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the PCM C1 connector.

Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the open in the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

8. CHECK THE (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the PCM C1 connector.

Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Repair the open in the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.