Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0139






P0139-O2 SENSOR 1/2 SLOW RESPONSE

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation
The downstream O2 Sensor is located in the exhaust path behind the catalytic converter, is monitored for proper response to assure optimum catalytic converter efficiency. The downstream O2 response monitor is intended to diagnose a downstream O2 sensor that is not moving or stuck in a voltage window and to insure accurate information for catalyst monitor diagnosis.
- When Monitored:
With the engine running, vehicle speed above 96 kph (60 mph), throttle open for a minimum of 120 seconds, ECT greater than 70° C (158° F), catalytic converter temperature greater than 600° C (1112° F) and downstream oxygen sensor in a rich state. During a decel fuel shutoff event, the downstream oxygen sensor should switch from rich to lean within a specific time.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors the downstream O2 Sensor. If the PCM does not detect a rich to lean switch within a specific time during a decel fuel shutoff event, the monitor will fail. One trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

NOTE: Check for contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.

NOTE: After the repairs have been made, verify proper O2 Sensor operation. If all the O2 Sensor voltage readings have not returned to normal, follow the diagnostic procedure for the remaining O2 Sensors.

1. Start the engine.
2. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.

Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

2. CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Raise the vehicle.

WARNING: The normal operating temperature of the exhaust system is very high. Never work around or attempt to service any part of the exhaust system until it has cooled. Special care should be taken when working near the catalytic converter. The temperature of the converter rises to a high level after a short period of engine operating time.

3. Connect Exhaust Cone or to Air Pressure Regulator (with hose) W-18-MIL-1146AS.

CAUTION: The air pressure must not exceed 27.6 kPa (4 psi), otherwise engine damage can occur.

4. Attach shop air to the air pressure regulator.
5. Adjust the Air Pressure Regulator to 27.6 kPa (4 psi).
6. Insert the exhaust cone into the vehicle tail pipe.
7. If the vehicle is equipped with dual exhaust. Use the with equipped attached plug, plug one side of the dual exhaust pipe. Pressurize the other as described above.
8. Apply Mopar(R) Air Leak Detector PN# 05191804AA (or an equivalent leak finder liquid) to the following areas:
- All welded joints from the exhaust manifold to 152.4 mm (6 inches) behind the downstream O2 sensor
- O2 sensor seal points
- O2 sensor boss welds
- Flange/joint connection(s)
- Exhaust manifold to cylinder head connection(s)
- EGR solenoid gasket base and tube seal points (if equipped)

9. Watch for the liquid/soapy water to bubble.
10. Use the following definitions to help determine if system or component repair/replacement is necessary:
Type 1 Leak is defined as a leak where very small foam like bubbles 1 mm (0.04 of an inch) or less appear.

Any Type 1 or greater leaks found in welded joints, O2 sensor seal points or O2 sensor boss welds must be repaired or the component must be replaced.

Type 2 Leak is defined as a leak where larger bubbles pea size, 8 mm (0.3 of an inch) or greater appear.

Any Type 2 or greater leaks found in flange or joint connections, exhaust manifold to cylinder head connections or EGR gasket and tube seal points must be repaired or the components must be replaced






11. If a leak is found that matches the above definition, repair or replace the component as necessary.
12. Once the repair is complete, repeat the procedure to verify that all leaks have been repaired.

Were any exhaust leaks found?

Yes

- Repair or replace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (K141) O2 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off
2. Disconnect the 1/2 O2 Sensor harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.1 and 5.0 Volts?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Check the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit for a short to ground, open or short to voltage. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. (K904) O2 RETURN DOWNSTREAM CIRCUIT




1. Measure the voltage on the (K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit in the 1/2 O2 Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage at 2.5 Volts?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Check the (K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit for a short to ground, open or short to voltage. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. O2 SENSOR

NOTE: Check for signs of contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor, such as contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.

1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the 1/2 Oxygen Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the 1/2 O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the 1/2 Oxygen Sensor. Oxygen Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.