P0592
P0592-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 2 CIRCUIT LOW
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition key on.
- Set Condition:
Speed Control (S/C) switch input No.2 is below the minimum acceptable voltage at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). One trip fault.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
1. Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle and operate the speed control in order for this DTC to set.
2. Using the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
2. SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Speed Control Switch harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between (V72) S/C Switch Sense 2 circuit and the (V937) Switch Return circuit.
4. Monitor the Ohmmeter while pressing each function button on each switch.
5. The following resistance specs are taken between terminals (V72) S/C Switch Sense 2 circuit and the (V937) Switch Return circuit of the switch when holding the switch button in the following position:
- Not pressing any switch - 20.5 kOhms
- On/Off - 6.2 kOhms
- Set/Decel - 0.79 kOhms
- Cancel - 3.2 kOhms
- Resume/Accel - 1.7 kOhms
Does the function on the Speed Control Switch have the correct resistance value +/- 0.2 of an Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Speed Control Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. STEERING COLUMN MODULE
1. Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Clockspring C8 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (V72) S/C Switch Sense 2 circuit between the C2 and C8 Clockspring connections.
5. Measure the resistance of the (V937) Switch Return circuit between the C2 and C8 Clockspring connections.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms for either reading?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Column Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. STEERING WHEEL JUMPER HARNESS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (V72) S/C Switch Sense 2 circuit between the Clockspring C8 harness connector and S/C Switch harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (V937) Switch Return circuit between the Clockspring C8 harness connector and S/C Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms for either reading?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Wheel Jumper harness.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. (V72) S/C SWITCH SENSE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (V937) S/C SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (V72) S/C Switch Sense 2 circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit in the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (V72) S/C Switch Sense 2 circuit and the (V937) Switch Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. (V72) S/C NO.2 SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (V72) S/C Switch Sense 2 circuit in the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (V72) S/C Switch Sense 1 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. SPEED CONTROL SWITCH VOLTAGE VALUES
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box and PCM Pinout Box Adapter to perform diagnosis.
1. Install the PCM Pinout Box on the PCM C3 harness connector.
2. Connect the S/C Switch harness connectors.
3. Connect the Clockspring harness connectors.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Using the scan tool, monitor the S/C Switch voltage readings.
6. Using a Voltmeter check the voltage on the (V72) S/C Switch Sense 1 circuit and the (V72) S/C Switch Sense 2 circuit at the appropriate terminals of the PCM Pinout Box.
7. Monitor the Voltmeter.
8. Using the scan tool, monitor the S/C Switch voltage readings.
9. Compare the voltage readings on the Voltmeter to what the scan tool displayed.
Are the voltage readings out of the listed specification and is there less than a 0.2 of a Volt difference between the Voltmeter switch values and the scan tool switch value?
Yes
- Replace the Speed Control Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 8
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Speed Control Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.