Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0691






P0691-COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) sends a CAN bus message to the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) requesting low speed cooling fan operation. The TIPM internally grounds the coil for the Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay. The Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay then provides battery voltage to the low speed coil in the Cooling Fan Motor.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

With the Low Speed Cooling Fan off.

- Set Condition:
The TIPM detects an open in the internal Low Speed Cooling Fan Control circuit.





1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display DTC: P0691-COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. LOW SPEED COOLING FAN RELAY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay and substitute it with a known good relay.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
5. Turn the ignition off.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display DTC: P0691-COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the TIPM. Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.