Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 66RFE
P0871-OD PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Transmission system uses five pressure switches to monitor the fluid pressure in the L/R, 2C, 4C, UD and OD clutch circuits. The pressure switches are continuously monitored for the correct states in each gear as shown.
- When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
- Set Condition:
The appropriate DTC is set if one of the pressure switches are open or closed at the wrong time in a given gear.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. CHECK DTCs
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are TCM Power Input DTCs present?
Yes
- Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR LINE PRESSURE DTCs
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are Line Pressure DTCs present?
Yes
- Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK FOR OTHER PRESSURE SWITCH DTCs
1. With the scan tool, check Transmission DTCs.
Are there two or more pressure switch rationality DTCs present in addition to P0871?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, check and record the Event Data.
NOTE: Make sure to record all Event Data stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test procedure.
Does the Event Data show data for P0871?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
5. CHECK IF PRESSURE SWITCHES READ CLOSED
1. With the scan tool, check and record the Event Data.
NOTE: Make sure to record all Event Data stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test procedure.
Do all the pressure switches read CLOSED in the Event Data?
Yes
- P0882 Perform the diagnostic procedure for P0882. Follow instructions as if the DTC is current.
No
- Go To 6
6. CHECK IF PRESSURE SWITCHES READ OPEN
In the Event Data recorded earlier, do all the pressure switches read open?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Go To 8
7. CHECK FOR LOW LINE PRESSURE
In the Event Data recorded earlier, is the Line Pressure less than 40 psi and significantly below the Desired Line Pressure?
Yes
- Repair as necessary to correct low line pressure. Check the fluid level and adjust as necessary. If the fluid level is OK, check the Primary Oil Filter weal for a spit, crack or improperly installed. If the filer and seal are OK, check the Main Regulator Valve in the Oil Pump. Refer to the above procedures. Transmission Oil Pump - Disassembly.
- Perform the 66RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 66RFE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Service and Repair.
- Perform the 66RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 66RFE Transmission Verification Test
8. CHECK IF IN DTC SET IN PARK, NEUTRAL, OR REVERSE
In the Event Data recorded earlier, does the Event Data show the OD Pressure Switch DTC set while in Park, Neutral or Reverse?
Yes
- Go To 18
No
- Go To 9
9. CHECK IF THE OD PRESSURE SWITCH IS OPEN
In the Event Data recorded earlier, did the OD Pressure Switch read OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Go To 15
10. CHECK FOR LOW LINE PRESSURE
In the Event Data recorded earlier, is the Line Pressure less than 40 psi and significantly below the Desired Line Pressure?
Yes
- Repair as necessary to correct low line pressure. Check the fluid level. Check the Primary Oil Filter seal for a split, crack or improperly installed. Refer to the proper installation procedure. If the fluid level and filter are OK, check the Main Regulator Valve in the Oil Pump. Transmission Oil Pump - Disassembly.
- Perform the 66RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 66RFE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go To 11
11. CHECK THE (T9) OD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Yes
- Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit for a short to another circuit(s).
- Perform the 66RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 66RFE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go To 12
12. CHECK IF THE DTC RESETS
1. Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
2. With the scan too, erase transmission DTCs.
3. Test drive the vehicle, use the Event Data recorded earlier to help duplicate the conditions when the DTC set.
Does DTC P0871 reset?
Yes
- Go To 13
No
- Go To 22
13. CHECK THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
2. Operate the vehicle in Drive.
Is the transmission slipping while in Drive?
Yes
- Go To 14
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the and program PCM. With the scan tool, perform a Quick Learn. TCM Quick Learn
- Perform the 66RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 66RFE Transmission Verification Test
14. CHECK INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
1. Perform an Air Check Transmission Clutch Operation procedure.
NOTE: The OD/Rev piston contains a small bleed orifice and a small amount of leakage between the OD and Reverse hydraulic clutch circuits is considered normal.
Is there excessive air leakage in any clutch circuit?
Yes
- Check the OD/Rev piston seals and bleed orifice, reaction shaft support seal rings, dribbler orifice assemblies in the reaction shaft support and for poor machine on the pump valve body faces. Removal.
- Perform the 66RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 66RFE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Repair the Valve Body. Check the OD Accumulator piston and seals, OD bleed orifice and No. 6 check ball cuts or damage. If no problems are found in the Valve Body, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Service and Repair.
- Perform the 66RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 66RFE Transmission Verification Test
15. CHECK PCM AND WIRING
1. Turn the ignition OFF to the LOCK position.
2. Remove the Starter Relay.
CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
WARNING: The Starter Relay must be removed from the PDC. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission - No Response condition.
3. Install (8333A).
4. Ignition ON, Engine Not Running.
5. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to OD.
6. With the scan tool, monitor the OD Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the state of the OD Pressure Switch change from OPEN to CLOSED while pressing the Test button?
Yes
- Go To 16
No
- Go To 18
16. CHECK IF THE NO. 4 AND/OR NO. 6 CHECK BALL IS CUT OR DAMAGED
1. With the scan tool, erase previously stored DTCs and test drive the vehicle, use the Event Data to help duplicate the conditions when the DTC set. Note any DTCs that may set.
2. Remove the Transmission Valve Body.
3. Check the No. 4 and No. 6 Check Balls for cuts or damage.
Is the No. 4 and/or No. 6 Check Ball cut or damaged?
Yes
- Replace the No. 4 and/or No. 6 Check Ball and check for clutch debris in the transmission oil pan. If there is excessive debris, perform internal repairs to the OD Clutch Assembly. Service and Repair.
- Perform the 66RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 66RFE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go To 17
17. TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
Did DTC P0871 reset during the test drive in the previous step?
Yes
- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Service and Repair.
- Perform the 66RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 66RFE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go To 22
18. CHECK THE (T9) OD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition OFF to the LOCK position.
2. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect the (8815A).
3. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the (8815A) to perform diagnosis.
4. Measure the resistance of the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit between the Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the (8815A).
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the 66RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 66RFE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go To 19
19. CHECK THE (T9) OD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 66RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 66RFE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go To 20
20. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
Were any problems found
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 66RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 66RFE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go To 21
21. CHECK IF DTC RESETS
1. Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
2. Make sure all Event Data is recorded.
3. With the scan tool, erase previously stored DTCs and test drive the vehicle, use the Event Data to help duplicate the conditions when the DTC set.
Does DTC P0871 reset?
Yes
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform a Quick Learn. TCM Quick Learn
- Perform the 66RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 66RFE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go To 22
22. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC set.
Where any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 66RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 66RFE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Test Complete.