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P1524






P1524-OIL PRESSURE OUT OF RANGE - CAMSHAFT ADVANCE/RETARD DISABLED

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

For the VCT to enable, the oil pressure has to be approximately 42 psi. For the VCT to remain enabled the engine oil pressure can not drop below 31 psi.

- When Monitored:
Engine running. RPM greater than or equal to 1100. Oil temperature less than or equal to 100° C (212° F)

- Set Condition:
The engine oil pressure never reaches the calibrated specification to allow the VCT activation. One trip fault.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Make sure that the engine oil is at the proper level. Also, check the customers oil change history to ensure that the oil is being changed at the correct intervals and that the proper oil viscosity is being used.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

2. ENGINE OIL/ENGINE MECHANICAL

NOTE: The following items must be considered before determining the cause of this DTC. Failure to do so may lead to misdiagnosis.For the VCT to enable the oil pressure has to be approximately 42 psi.For the VCT to remain enabled the engine oil pressure can not drop below 31 psi.When checking the engine oil pressure use a mechanical gauge.
- ENGINE MECHANICAL TOLERANCES OUT OF SPECIFICATION
- ENGINE OIL PRESSURE OUT OF SPECIFICATION
- LOW ENGINE OIL
- OIL DIRTY OR DETERIORATED (Lack of scheduled oil changes)
- CORRECT VISCOSITY
- ENGINE OIL CONTAMINATED (i.e., coolant and/or fuel)

1. If any of the above conditions are found, repair as necessary.

Were any of the above conditions present?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the C2 PCM harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With a scan tool, monitor the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor voltage.
5. Connect a jumper wire between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit.

NOTE: Engine Oil Pressure voltage should change from approximately 4.5 volts to less than 0.5 of a volt.

Is the voltage reading within the listed specification when the jumper wire is installed?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Remove the Engine Oil Pressure sensor and ensure the oil passage/port is free from any blockage. If OK, replace the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.


4. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (8815A) to perform diagnosis.

3. Measure the resistance of the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit from the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit from the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 8

8. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit from the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.