P1573
P1573-BRAKE PEDAL STUCK OFF
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on, In plant mode passed the Applied test.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) recognizes the Brake Pedal could not electronically indicate the released (Off) position with both switches. If P1572 sets, P1573 will also set. One trip fault.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Make sure the Stop Lamp Switch is adjusted properly before continuing.
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
2. STOP LAMP SWITCH OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Stop Lamp Switch harness connectors.
3. Measure the resistance between the (Z429) Ground circuit terminal and the (B15) Brake Switch No.1 Signal terminal in the Stop Lamp Switch.
4. Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the Ohmmeter.
Does the resistance change from below 5.0 Ohms to an open circuit when pressing and releasing the brake switch?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Stop Lamp Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. STOP LAMP SWITCH OPERATION
1. Measure the resistance between the (A108) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit terminal and the (B16) Brake Switch No.2 Signal terminal in the Stop Lamp Switch.
2. Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the Ohmmeter.
Does the resistance change from below 5.0 Ohms to an open circuit when pressing and releasing the Stop Lamp switch?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Stop Lamp Switch if no problems were found in the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. (B16) BRAKE SWITCH NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. Measure the voltage on the (B16) Brake Switch No.2 Signal circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (B16) Brake Switch No.2 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. (B15) BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (B15) Brake Switch No.1 Signal circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (B15) Brake Switch No.1 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Stop Lamp Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.