Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 545RFE






P2700-INADEQUATE ELEMENT VOLUME LR

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The volumes of the transmission fluid needed to apply the friction elements are continuously monitored and learned for adaptive controls. As the clutch friction material wears, the volume of fluid needed to apply the clutch increases. Certain transmission mechanical problems can cause near-zero learned volumes resulting in setting a DTC. The DTC will usually set with other DTCs, which indicates an internal transmission problem.

- When Monitored:
Whenever the engine is running. The L/R clutch volume index (CVI) is updated during a 3-1 or 2-1 manual downshift with throttle angle below 5 degrees. Transmission temperature must be at least 43° C (110° F).

- Set Condition:
When the L/R clutch volume index (CVI) falls below 16.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. OTHER DTCs PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Are there any Pressure Switch Sense circuit DTCs present also?

Yes

- Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- Go To 2

2. CHECK L/R CLUTCH VOLUME INDEX
1. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
2. Start the engine and warm the transmission.

NOTE: The TRANS TEMP DEG must be at least 43° C or 110° F before performing the following steps.

3. Drive the vehicle and perform at least ten 3-1 manual downshifts at closed throttle from speeds of about 32 Km/h or 20 mph.
4. With the scan tool, read the L/R CL VOL INDEX.

Is the L/R CL VOL INDEX below 20?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 5

3. L/R CLUTCH CIRCUIT LEAKS IN THE VALVE BODY
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the transmission oil pan.
3. Remove the valve body.
4. Check condition of the L/R accumulator springs.
5. Look for possible leak paths into the L/R clutch hydraulics circuit within the valve body.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary. Valve Body - Removal.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. AIR CHECK L/R CLUTCH CIRCUITS
1. Perform an air check on the L/R Clutch circuit.
2. Watch and listen for L/R Clutch piston movement.

Does the L/R piston stroke and return properly?

Yes

- Replace the Transmission/TRS Solenoid Assembly. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn. Transmission Solenoid And TRS Assembly - Removal.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Repair internal transmission as necessary. Pay attention to the components related to the L/R clutch. A broken or weak L/R clutch return spring, Accumulator Spring, and/or dislocated snap ring could cause this problem. Removal.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

5. VERIFY PCM OPERATION

NOTE: The TRANS TEMP DEG must be at least 43° C (110° F) before performing the following steps.

1. Perform eight learnable starts. A learnable start is defined as follows: Start engine. From a standstill, accelerate lightly to 80 Km/h or 50 mph, then brake lightly to a stop. Turn off engine.
2. With the scan tool, record the CL VOL INDEX (CVI) for all clutches
3. With the scan tool, perform a BATTERY DISCONNECT.
4. With the scan tool, read the CVIs and compare them to the readings recorded before the BATTERY DISCONNECT.

Are any of the CVIs less than 5 or different than before the BATTERY DISCONNECT?

Yes

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn. TCM Quick Learn
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.