U0176
U0176-00-LOST COMMUNICATION W/ RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE SENSOR 2
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The location of this right side impact sensor 2 is in the C-pillar just past the second row seating. Restraints - Description. The impact sensors perform their own self test using power supplied by the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) then communicate this status back to the ORC with periodic updates. The repair of this fault condition involves verifying the integrity of the wiring between the ORC and the sensor. If the scan tool shows this DTC has a Stored history of setting then the right side impact sensor is to be replaced. A short to voltage fault on the right side impact sensor 1 sensor wiring can cause a loss of comm impact sensor 2 code to set and the possible replacement of a good right side impact sensor 2. The right side impact 1, and 2 sensors are wired in a daisy chain pattern. The short to battery fault in a loss of comm or internal circuit failure of the side impact sensor 1 can cause the impact sensor 2 on the same side to set a loss of comm code.
- When Monitored:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) continuously communicates with the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 over the sensor signal circuit. The sensor communication and on board diagnostics are powered by the ORC signal.
- Set Condition:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set, if the ORC is communicating with the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 but fails to establish and maintain valid data communications with the Right Side Impact Sensor 2.
- NOTE: Perform all active RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE SENSOR 1 diagnostic procedures before this procedure.
Always Perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. VERIFY ACTIVE DTC
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
NOTE: If after the harness inspection it appears the impact sensor connector is only seated halfway. Reseat the harness connector into the impact sensor and lock the tab. Follow the instructions below checking for active codes.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active B1B75-RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1 INTERNAL, U0175-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1, U0176-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 2- DTC?
Yes
- Check for all other internal and lost communication codes indicated in the right side impact sensor daisy chain wiring before diagnosing DTC U0176-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 2. Go To The DTC Displayed Testing and Inspection. If internal fault 1 and lost comm fault 1 have been checked follow DTC U0176-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 2. Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK THE (R18, R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Measure the voltage of the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit cavity 4 and (R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit cavity 3 at the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (R18, R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 circuits for a short to voltage.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (R18, R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit at the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 harness connector cavity 4.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit at the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 harness connector cavity 3.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R18, R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 circuits for a short to ground.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (R18, R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
1. Measure the resistance between the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit and (R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit at the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R18, R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 circuits shorted together.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 harness connector cavity 3 and the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector cavity 2.
Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
6. CHECK THE (R18) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector cavity 4 and the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector cavity 1.
Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
7. CHECK OPERATION OF THE RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2
1. Replace the Right Side Impact Sensor 2.
2. Reconnect the vehicle body harness connector to the Right Side Impact Sensor 2.
3. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
5. Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
6. Turn the ignition OFF, and wait 15 seconds before turning the ignition ON.
7. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
Did the scan tool display active U0176-00-LOST COMMUNICATION W/ RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE SENSOR 2 - DTC?
Yes
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Repair is complete.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.