Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C147B





C147B-FRONT AXLE DISCONNECT SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
Continuously.

- Set Condition:
The Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) detects the Front Axle Lock Control circuit is shorted low.





1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 9

2. (F946) FUSED IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the FAD Module harness connector.
3. Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F946) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit at the FAD Module harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (F946) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.

3. (G303) FRONT AXLE LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (G303) Front Axle Lock Signal circuit at the DTCM harness connector.

Is any there voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the the (G304) Front Axle Lock Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (G303) FRONT AXLE LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G303) Front Axle Lock Signal Control circuit at the DTCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (G303) Front Axle Lock Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. (G303) FRONT AXLE LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (G303) Front Axle Lock Signal circuit between the DTCM harness connector and the FAD Module harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (G303) Front Axle Lock Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 6

6. (G304) FRONT AXLE LOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (G304) Front Axle Lock Control circuit between the DTCM harness connector and the FAD Module harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (G304) Front Axle Lock Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor (AWD) C1 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage between (T315) Shift Control Motor A circuit and ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 8

8. (T316) SHIFT CONTROL MOTOR B CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Measure the voltage between (T316) Shift Control Motor B circuit and ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair (T316) Shift Control Motor B circuit for a the to voltage.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM).
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.

9. INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.

No

- Test Complete.