B1C11-12
B1C11-12-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Active Head Restraint (AHR) Solenoid circuit is controls a solenoid that also uses a diode in parallel. The single electrical component of the solenoid unit is the latch-release solenoid. The solenoid is connected by a 2 way pigtail wire and harness connector. The pigtail wire and 2 way connector are routed through the center of one of the headrest support posts and down through the guide sleeve to the interior of the seat back, where it connects to the seat wire harness. The solenoid is grounded at an independent dedicated ground. The AHR components itself cannot be repaired. If damaged or ineffective, the AHR must be replaced as a new assembly. If upon inspection the AHR has deployed it can be reset following the proper reset method. Service and Repair. Also if the already deployed Driver or Passenger AHR are latched in the locked position please see the scan tool under "System Test" to set the latch in the unlock or deployed position. Please be very observant and careful, the scan tool should never be used to actually deploy a known good non-deployed Driver or Passenger AHR.
- When Monitored:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) continuously communicates with the Driver Headrest Solenoid over the Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit. The Active Headrest Solenoid and on board diagnostics are powered by the ORC signal.
- Set Condition:
This code will set, if the ORC detects High voltage on the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraint System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read the ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active B1C11-12-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraint System Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK FOR A SHORTED ACTIVE HEAD REST CIRCUIT IN DRIVER ACTIVE HEAD REST
WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Access the Driver Active Headrest Solenoid harness connector located in the driver seatback jumper harness.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
NOTE: Connect the AHR Load Tool to the driver AHR seatback jumper harness connector going into the seatback and under the seat. (10253)
2. If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING:
Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1C11-12-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Replace the Driver Active Head Rest. Headrest - Removal.
3. CHECK THE (R676) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT HARNESS FOR SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the ORC C1 and C2 harness connectors.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter to the ORC C1 and C2 connectors. (8443-57)
3. Keep the underseat connector and the Driver Headrest Solenoid connector in the driver seat back connected.
4. If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
5. If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING:
Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
6. Measure the voltage of the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit at the SRS Load Tool Adapter C1B-1. (8443-57)
Is there voltage present?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 6
4. CHECK THE (R676) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE ORC AND THE UNDERSEAT CONNECTOR
WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Inspect for damaged terminals at the underseat jumper harness connector.
1. Disconnect the underseat harness connector.
2. If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING:
Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit at the SRS Load Tool Adapter C1B-1 and ground. (8443-57)
Is there voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit located between the underseat jumper harness connector and ORC Connector.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (R676) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE IN THE SEATBACK HARNESS
WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Connect the under seat connector.
2. Access the Driver Active Headrest Solenoid connector located in the driver seat back.
3. Disconnect the Driver Active Headrest Solenoid harness connector.
4. If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
5. If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING:
Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
6. Measure the voltage of the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter cavity C1B-1 and ground. (8443-57)
Is there voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit between the underseat jumper harness connector and Driver Active Headrest Solenoid connector.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 10
6. CHECK THE (R676) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE ORC AND THE UNDERSEAT HARNESS CONNECTOR
WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the underseat harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit from the under seat connector to the SRS Load Tool Adapter C1B-1. (8443-57)
Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.
7. CHECK THE (R676) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE TO THE DRIVER HEADREST SOLENOID CONNECTOR
WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Inspect for damaged terminals at the underseat jumper harness connector. Reconnect the connector.
1. Access the Driver Headrest Solenoid connector located in the driver seat back.
2. Disconnect the Driver Headrest Solenoid harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit from the Driver Active Head Restraint connector cavity 2 and the SRS Load Tool Adapter C1B-1. (8443-57)
Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.
8. CHECK THE DRIVER HEADREST SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT OF THE SEATBACK JUMPER HARNESS FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the Ground circuit at the Driver Active Headrest harness connector (harness side).
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the Ground circuit for a open or high resistance.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.
9. CHECK THE DRIVER HEADREST SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the Driver Headrest Solenoid ground circuit between the solenoid harness connector (component side) and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Reconnect all previously disconnected components.If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING:
Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Turn the Ignition Off and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
- Wait one minute and read active codes.
- If the B1C11-12-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY DTC becomes active, replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 10
10. CHECK OPERATION OF THE DRIVER ACTIVE HEAD REST
1. Replace the Driver Active Headrest. Headrest - Removal.
2. If needed perform the Active Headrest Reset Procedure. Service and Repair.
3. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the Driver Active Headrest connector.
4. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.
5. If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
6. If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING:
Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
7. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
8. Use the scan tool and erase the ORC stored codes.
9. Turn the Ignition Off and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
10. Wait one minute and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
Does the scan tool display active B1C11-12-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY DTC?
Yes
WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING:
If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.
No
- Repair is complete. Verify reconnecting of all components and inlines.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.