B11C7
B11C7-00-FRONT MODE DOOR-2 TRAVEL RANGE TOO LARGE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
After the initial installation of the A/C Heater Module, the controller is calibrated to each individual blend/mode door actuator. These calibrations are stored as in the number of pulses it takes to move the door from one stop to another. The A/C Heater Module drives the Door Actuators by the use of Door Driver circuit and a Common Door Driver circuit and monitors all door actuator pulses to detect door movement in both directions. Most of the door actuators share a common door driver circuit but each door actuator has its own unique driver circuit. Due to shared circuitry, similar Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of circuit malfunction, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the malfunction is present. For further information Heating And Air Conditioning - Description.
- When Monitored:
When ever an Actuator Calibration Test is performed.
- Set Condition:
The A/C Heater Module uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. If the amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is greater than what the controller has stored in its memory, this DTC will set. If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed or during normal operation and the A/C Heater Module detects a valid range of the door movement span in both directions, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.
Are there any Door Control Circuit Open, Performance, or Short to Ground or Voltage DTCs present?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.
Is this DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 3
3. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC System Test?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 6
4. CHECK THE MODE DOOR 2 (DEFROST)
1. Remove the Mode Door 2 Actuator and check the Mode Door 2 for binding and full travel. Mode Door Actuator - Removal.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair or replace the Mode Door 2 as necessary. HVAC Housing - Removal.
- Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. HVAC Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE MODE DOOR 2 ACTUATOR
1. Replace the Mode Door 2 Actuator. Mode Door Actuator - Removal.
2. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Did this DTC reset?
Yes
- Replace and program the A/C Heater Module. A/C And Heater Control Module - Installation.
- Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. HVAC Verification Test.
No
- Test complete.
- Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. HVAC Verification Test.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. HVAC Verification Test.
No
- Test complete.