B212C-13
B212C-13-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT - CIRCUIT OPEN
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Module receives power from both a battery and ignition fed input circuit from the Power Distribution Center. These circuits power the ORC Module and the capacitors used to initiate the squib deployment circuits in the event of collision detection.
- When Monitored:
The ORC Module monitors these circuits and compares their voltage values at power up during the initialization process, and once every 100 ms throughout the ignition cycle.
- Set Condition:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC Module fails to detect ignition voltage or if there is less than 6 volts on the ignition voltage supply circuit for more than 15 seconds while the battery circuit maintains system operating voltage. In the event the ORC Module detects voltage has returned to normal operating range for a minimum of five seconds, this DTC immediately transitions to stored status.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: The use of a approved special tool or Digital Multimeter such as a Fluke Meter that will not apply more than 20 milliamperes to a circuit are the only measurement tools to be used.
NOTE: Probing of the circuit cavities at the ORC Module C1-A, C1-B, or C2-A body harness connectors is only to be done with a approved test lead from the (10159), test lead 10159-6. Or a comparable test lead to prevent vehicle wiring harness connector damage during diagnostic procedures.
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: When reconnecting airbag system components, turn off the ignition and disconnect the battery.
1. If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning. WARNING:
Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B212C-13-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT - CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test.
2. INSPECT AIRBAG RUN-START FUSE F86
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove and inspect fuse F86 from the Power Distribution Center (PDC).
NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.
Is fuse F86 open?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 6
3. CHECK (F945) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING:
Turn the ignition off then disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious and fatal injury.
1. Measure the resistance of the (F945) Fused Run Start Relay Output (Run-Start) circuit between ground and fuse F86 terminal (output side).
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Replace fuse F86.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
4. CHECK (F945) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC CONNECTORS DISCONNECTED
1.
WARNING:
If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Disconnect both ORC harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the appropriate test lead to the DVOM.
4. Measure the resistance of the (F945) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between the appropriate terminals of the ORC module C1 body harness connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
WARNING:
If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Replace the Airbag Run-Start Fuse F86.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
5. CHECK (F945) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING:
Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F945) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit at the Airbag Run-Start fuse F86 terminal (supply side).
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Repair the open (F945) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
6. CHECK (F945) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1.
WARNING:
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Reinstall the Airbag Run-Start Fuse F86.
3. Disconnect both ORC harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
4. Install the appropriate test lead to the DVOM.
5. If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
6. If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING:
Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
7. Measure the voltage of the (F945) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit between the appropriate terminals of the ORC module C1 body harness connector and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the open (F945) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
7. VERIFY THAT DTC B212C-13-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Reconnect both ORC harness connectors.
2. If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING:
Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Select the module displaying the active: B212C-13-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT - CIRCUIT OPEN?
Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC)
WARNING:
If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING:
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.