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P0340






P0340-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - BANK 1 SENSOR 1

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information





Theory of Operation

The Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor circuits consist of an Powertrain Control Module (PCM) supplied 5-volt reference circuit, low reference circuit, and an output signal circuit. The CMP Sensor is an internally magnetic biased digital output integrated circuit sensing device. The sensor detects magnetic flux changes between the peaks and valleys of a tone wheel attached to the camshaft. As each tooth rotates past the CMP Sensor, the resulting change in the magnetic field is used by the sensor electronics to produce a digital output pulse. The sensor returns a digital ON/OFF DC voltage pulse of varying frequency output pulses per Camshaft revolution that represent an image of the camshaft tone wheel. The frequency of the CMP Sensor output depends on the velocity of the camshaft. The PCM decodes the tooth pattern to identify camshaft position. This information is then used to sequence the ignition timing and fuel injection events for the engine. The PCM also uses CMP Sensor output information to determine the camshaft relative position to the Crankshaft, to control the CMP Actuator operation if equipped.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor input voltage is implausible. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR APPLICABLE TSB

NOTE:
Diagnose and repair any 5-Volt Reference DTCs that are present before continuing with this test procedure.

1. Check for any applicable TSBs that may apply for this issue.

Were there any applicable TSBs?

Yes

- Perform the applicable TSB. Erase the DTC and perform the verification test.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 2

2. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Read and copy the DTCs and freeze frame data.
3. Start the engine or crank the engine for at least ten seconds.
4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active or pending for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 3

3. WIRE HARNESS/CMP SENSOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the harness connectors at the PCM and Cam Sensor and inspect for wire chaffing or rub conditions, terminals pushed out on the wiring connector, bent terminals at the PCM and Cam Sensor, water in the connector cavities, presence of corrosion on the terminals of the connectors or components.
3. Visually inspect the mounting area of Cam Sensor for debris/damage, proper machining, or a loose sensor. Remove the Cam Sensor and inspect the end of the sensor for signs of damage or debris (contact marks, etc.). Rotate the engine and if possible, inspect the target wheel for any signs of damage. Reinstall the Cam Sensor and ensure that the sensor is properly installed and torqued to proper specification.

NOTE:
Due to the fact that this DTC is set by an intermittent loss of the signal, the most likely cause is a poor connection at the Cam Sensor or PCM terminals, or a poor signal between the Cam Sensor and target wheel. Because of this, unplugging and reconnecting the harness connectors, or repositioning the Cam Sensor will often repair the condition that set the DTC.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Perform the appropriate repair.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK THE VEHICLE'S REPAIR HISTORY
1. Check the history of the vehicle for previous Cam Sensor related DTCs within the past 90 days.

Did the repair history show that the vehicle was in dealership for a Cam Sensor fault within the past 90 days?

Yes

- Replace the Cam Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Test complete. Reconnect the harness connectors and ensure that the Cam Sensor connector is locked properly. Erase the DTC. The most likely cause was a poor connection at one of the harness connectors. Verify the DTC does not return.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (K900) Ground circuit at the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?

Yes

- Go To 6

No, voltage is below 4.8 volts:

- Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open or short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No, voltage is above 5.2 volts:

- Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. CHECK THE (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE




1. Measure the voltage of the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?

Yes

- Go To 7

No, voltage is below 4.8 volts:

- Go To 11

No, voltage is above 5.2 volts:

- Repair the CMP sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. CHECK THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

8. TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the CMP Sensor.
3. Visually inspect the sensor mounting location for damage, foreign material.
4. Manually rotate the engine and if possible inspect the target wheel for any signs of damage.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair Issues in mounting location. Repair or replace the Tone Wheel / Pulse Ring as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 9

9. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
7. Start the engine or crank the engine for ten seconds.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

- Go To 10

No

- Repair complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

10. TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Replace the Target Wheel assembly.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Start the engine or crank the engine for ten seconds.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

- Repair Issues in mounting location. Repair or replace the Tone Wheel / Pulse Ring as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 13

11. CHECK THE (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 12

No

- Repair the (K44) CMP Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

12. CHECK THE (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (K44) CMP Signal circuit between the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 13

No

- Repair the (K44) CMP Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

13. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

NOTE:
Due to the fact that this DTC is set by an intermittent loss of the signal, the most likely cause is a poor connection at the Crank Sensor or PCM terminals, or a poor signal between the Crank Sensor and target wheel. Because of this, unplugging and reconnecting the harness connectors, or repositioning the Crank Sensor will often repair the condition that set the DTC.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.