P0593-00
P0593-00-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 2 CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Right Steering Wheel Control Switch (Speed Control Switch) includes the cruise control functions. Cruise Control Functions are resistor multiplexed and are hard wired inputs to the Steering Angle Sensor (SAS) microprocessor. The switch also contains the circuitry of a Local Interface Network (LIN) slave node, which provides source current for and communicates the switch or sensor states of the Electronic Vehicle Information Center (EVIC) switches, the remote radio switches and the horn switch over the LIN data bus to the SAS, which is also the LIN master node and a gateway to the Controller Area Network (CAN) data bus. Speed Control Switch - Operation.
- When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
Fault signifies when the switch voltage is greater than 4.7 volts.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Before proceeding with the diagnostic procedure, verify that the connections are properly made, seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of the SCCM connectors may cause the DTC to set.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
2. (V72) S/C SWITCH SENSE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING:
Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Disconnect the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) harness connector.
NOTE: Visually and physically inspect the wiring harness between the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) harness connector and the SCCM harness connector. Repair any damaged wires, connectors, and open/spread terminals. If harness is OK, proceed with test.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (V72) S/C Switch Sense 2 circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) harness connector.
Is the voltage present?
Yes
- If battery voltage is present, repair the (V72) S/C Switch Sense 2 circuit for a short to voltage.
- If the voltage present is approximately 5.0 volts, Go To 6
No
- Go To 3
3. (V72) S/C SWITCH SENSE 2 CIRCUIT OPEN IN THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the SCM C5 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (V72) S/C Switch Sense 2 circuit between the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) and SCM C5 harness connectors.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (V72) S/C Switch Sense 2 circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
No
- Go To 4
4. (V72) S/C SWITCH SENSE 2 CIRCUIT OPEN IN THE BODY HARNESS
1. Disconnect the SCM C1 and C4 harness connectors.
2. Measure the resistance of the (V72) S/C Switch Sense 2 circuit between the SCM C1 and C4 harness connectors.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (V72) S/C Switch Sense 2 circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
No
- Go To 5
5. CLOCKSPRING INTERNALLY OPEN
1. Internal to the Clockspring, measure the resistance of the (V72) S/C Switch Sense 2 circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING:
Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Clockspring/SAS. Clockspring - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
No
- Visually and physically inspect the wiring harness between the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) harness connector and the SCM C5 harness connector. Repair any damaged wires, connectors, and open/spread terminals. If harness is OK, test complete.
6. (V937) S/C SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN IN THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the SCM C5 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit between the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) and SCM C5 harness connectors.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
No
- Go To 7
7. (V937) S/C SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN IN THE BODY HARNESS
1. Disconnect the SCM C1 and C4 harness connectors.
2. Measure the resistance of the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit between the SCM C1 and C4 harness connectors.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
No
- Go To 8
8. CLOCKSPRING INTERNALLY OPEN
1. Internal to the Clockspring, measure the resistance of the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING:
Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Clockspring/SAS. Clockspring - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
No
- Visually and physically inspect the wiring harness between the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) harness connector and the SCM C5 harness connector. Repair any damaged wires, connectors, and open/spread terminals. If harness is OK, test complete.