Steering Control Module (SCM)
U1009-00-LIN 2 BUS
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Right Steering Wheel Control Switch (Speed Control Switch) includes the cruise control functions. Cruise Control Functions are resistor multiplexed and are hard wired inputs to the Steering Angle Sensor (SAS) microprocessor. The switch also contains the circuitry of a Local Interface Network (LIN) slave node, which provides source current for and communicates the switch or sensor states of the Electronic Vehicle Information Center (EVIC) switches, the remote radio switches and the horn switch over the LIN data bus to the SAS, which is also the LIN master node and a gateway to the Controller Area Network (CAN) data bus. Speed Control Switch - Operation.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
This DTC will set if there is a loss of LIN Bus communication between the Steering Control Module (SCM) and the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch).
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Before proceeding with the diagnostic procedure, verify that the connections are properly made, seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of the SCCM connectors may cause the DTC to set.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
2. CHECK FOR LIN BUS CIRCUIT LOCKED CONDITION AT THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH)
1. Actuate the horn.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch). Speed Control Switch - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
3. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT AT THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN Bus circuit.
Is voltage present?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Go To 4
4. (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH) AND CLOCKSPRING
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the SCM C5 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN Bus circuit between the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) and SCM C5 harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open in the (D506) LIN Bus circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
5. (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH) AND CLOCKSPRING
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D506) LIN Bus circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground on the (D506) LIN Bus circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
No
- Go To 6
6. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT AT THE CLOCKSPRING
1. Disconnect the SCM C1 harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN Bus circuit at the SCM C1 harness connector.
Is voltage present?
Yes
WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING:
Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Clockspring/SAS. Clockspring - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
No
- Repair the open or short to ground on the (D506) LIN Bus circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
7. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF (A929) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT AT THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH)
1. Measure the voltage of the (A929) Fused B (+) circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) harness connector.
Is battery voltage present?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Go To 8
8. (A929) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH) AND CLOCKSPRING
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the SCM C5 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (A929) Fused B (+) circuit between the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) and SCM C5 harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the open in the (A929) Fused B (+) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
9. (A929) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH) AND CLOCKSPRING
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (A929) Fused B (+) circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground on the (A929) Fused B (+) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
No
- Go To 10
10. (A929) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE CLOCKSPRING AND PDC
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the SCM C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (A929) Fused B (+) circuit at the SCM C1 harness connectors.
Is battery voltage present?
Yes
WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING:
Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Clockspring. Clockspring - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
No
- Repair the open or short to ground on the (A929) Fused B (+) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
11. CHECK THE (Z926) GROUND CIRCUIT AT THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z926) Ground circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch). Speed Control Switch - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
No
- Go To 12
12. (Z926) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH) AND CLOCKSPRING
1. Disconnect the SCM C5 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (Z926) Ground circuit between the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) and SCM C5 harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 13
No
- Repair the open in the (Z926) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
13. (Z926) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE CLOCKSPRING AND GROUND
1. Disconnect the SCM C1 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z926) Ground circuit at the SCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING:
Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Clockspring. Clockspring - Removal
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
No
- Repair the open in the (Z926) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .