P2682
P2682-ENGINE COOLANT BYPASS VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects a short to ground on the Coolant Three Way Valve Control circuit.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, navigate to System Test and select the Coolant Three Way Valve Test.
Did the Coolant Valve Three Way Valve Test pass or fail?
Fail
- Go To 2
Pass
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK THE (K501) COOLANT THREE WAY VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Coolant Three Way Valve harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K501) Coolant Three Way Valve Control circuit at the Coolant Valve Three Way Valve harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (K501) Coolant Three Way Valve Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. COOLANT THREE WAY VALVE
1. Reconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C1 harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
Is the P2862-ENGINE COOLANT BYPASS VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW DTC active or pending with the Coolant Valve Three Way Valve harness connector unplugged?
Yes
- Replace the Coolant Three Way Valve. After the Coolant Three Way Valve is replaced, navigate to Misc Functions, and select the Coolant Three Way Valve Replaced selection to clear the Coolant Three Way Valve actuation counter.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Coolant Three Way Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Coolant Three Way Valve and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
5. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.